Where Do You Want STEEMFest 4 To Be Located?

in #dpoll2 years ago (edited)


Where Do You Want @STEEMFest 4 To Be Located?

Poll located at DPoll

Good Afternoon STEEM folks! Today I would like to make my first post utilizing DPoll, a polling application on the STEEM blockchain.

@roelandp is the organizer of the annual @steemfest extravaganza. I'm sure he already has an idea of where the fourth @steemfest will be located, but this will be a poll to see what the STEEM users want.

Past @steemfest locations:

Where do you want @steemfest 4 to be located?


  • North America (please specify country/city)

  • South/Central America (please specify country/city)

  • Asia (please specify country/city)

  • Africa (please specify country/city)

  • Europe (please specify country/city)

  • Oceania (please specify country/city)

Answer the question at dpoll.xyz.

Please RESTEEM for Maximum Participation

333333.png

Thanks For Reading!

alt text
Sign Up to Menē for $5 towards 24K Gold Jewelry
Join Airbnb and Save $40 on your first trip
Get Paid to Read Your E-Mails with Earn.com
Earn STEEM Dollars & more by completing online tasks
Convert your online activity into Gift Cards, Crypto or Paypal with GaB
Get Paid to Get Fit with the SweatCoin App
Use Bitcoin for Amazon Purchases and Save $$$
Sign Up to Binance - A Leading Crypto Exchange
Join the TRYBE Publishing Platform on the EOS Network
Join Lolli for Bitcoin Rebates
Collect, Trade & Battle on the Blockchain with SteemMonsters
Join Actifit - Get Rewarded For Being Active

alt text


Sponsored ( Powered by dclick )

dclick-imagead

Sort:  

Voted for Europe (please specify country/city).

Greece, Cypros, or Italy

I live in Moscow, Russia. So for me will be much easy to get to a European country. As I know SF4 will be in November again. So, it would be better if the event will take place in a country in Southern Europe, because the weather will be still good.

That would be cool.... I want to visit Greece and Cyprus some day... and also Moscow! I recently met a girl from there and we have been talking a lot but it would be a tough place to get to

Posted using Partiko iOS

Where do you live?

Posted using Partiko Android

Voted for Asia (please specify country/city).

Malaysia of course.!!!! Its centrally located and its a multi cultural country and its a tourism heaven. Food is great and it will greatly reduce cost for all participants

That would be awesome. So far Malaysia is in the lead on this poll. My mouth is watering already...

Posted using Partiko iOS

Voted for Asia (please specify country/city).

Not fussed between Thailand, Laos, Malaysia, Cambodia - Looking for cheap and warm!

I agree! My vote is with Thailand... for the warmth and the food !

Posted using Partiko iOS

Voted for North America (please specify country/city).

Jackson, Wyoming USA. or Denver, Colorado USA.

I love the West, these would be fun spots. I’ve never been to Jackson but Denver is one of my favorite cities in the US

Posted using Partiko iOS

Voted for North America (please specify country/city).

Big Easy, French Quarter, New Orleans...:)

That’s definitely on my list of places to visit, so I would be happy with that choice!

Posted using Partiko iOS

But for most people it will be kinda expensive...

Posted using Partiko Android

Definitely... but the crawfish ettouffee would be worth it :P

Posted using Partiko iOS

👍

Posted using Partiko Android

Voted for Asia (please specify country/city).

KL, Malaysia

That would be really awesome

Posted using Partiko iOS

Yes. It would be awesome! 😀😄😉

Posted using Partiko Android

Voted for Asia (please specify country/city).

  1. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  2. Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia

Yess ! That would be awesome

Posted using Partiko iOS

Voted for Asia (please specify country/city).

Mongolia ^^

$rewarding 10% 15min

That would be cool...
Out of curiosity, what does the command at the bottom do? Automate a vote?

!gif amazed

Posted using Partiko iOS

Thankss I’ve never seen that before :)

Posted using Partiko iOS

Voted for Asia (please specify country/city).

KL or Sabah, Malaysia!!!!!

That would be really cool. If STEEMFest is anywhere in that area I think I will stop by and visit KL for some delicious feasts :)

Posted using Partiko iOS

Voted for South/Central America (please specify country/city).

Bogotá !please!

Mmmm I can smell the fresh coffee already :)

Posted using Partiko iOS

Voted for Europe (please specify country/city).

Istanbul/Turkey

That would be an awesome excuse to visit Istanbul, a city rich with culture and history!

PS I have a feature that I think would be helpful for DPoll, but I’m not sure how easy it would be: I think the front page should have an indication whether or not you have already voted on a poll before. For instance all polls would have a grey color and once you make a vote, that poll turns green so you can look quickly and know that you have already participated. Love the app @emrebeyler! I look forward to watching it progress :)

Posted using Partiko iOS

That's a great idea! Any chance can you create a GitHub issue for that at https://github.com/emre/dpoll.xyz so we can discuss/remember it :)

Absolutely! Cheers

Posted using Partiko iOS

I made this poll last 7 days... is there a way to edit and change that to 1 month?

Poll editing is only possible if there are no answers casted on the poll.

Il will probably be in Asia :)
Let's says Thailand ;-)

I sure hope so! That would be really awesome

Posted using Partiko iOS

Voted for Asia (please specify country/city).

Bali

Yessss that would be an awesome excuse to travel to Bali!

Posted using Partiko iOS

Voted for South/Central America (please specify country/city).

Buenos Aires - Argentina

That would be a cool spot!

Posted using Partiko iOS

North America (please specify country/city)

St. John’s Newfoundland Canada would be cool and sort of middle ground for every1.

That would be awesome. I’d love to get up there and visit someday, but preferably in the summer months

Posted using Partiko iOS

Ye lol. Although it shouldn’t be too much colder than krakow at that time. Prolly more windy

I was surprised at how warm Kraków was in November.... but apparently the temps took a dive the week after @steemfest

Posted using Partiko iOS

It did actually! For us in Toronto we actually missed a shit week of weather thankfully 🤘

Voted for Asia (please specify country/city).

Japan

I would love to visit Japan, so I think it would be very cool to have @steemfest there! Cheers and thanks for participating in this poll!

Posted using Partiko iOS

Congratulations @jeffjagoe!
Your post was mentioned in the Steem Hit Parade in the following category:

  • Comments - Ranked 9 with 59 comments

Woohoo! That’s some solid engagement

Posted using Partiko iOS

Voted for North America (please specify country/city).

Milwaukee Wisconsin

Interesting choice! I’ve never been to Milwaukee before but I’d definitely like to check it out sometime

Posted using Partiko iOS

you could do the Harley Factory and all the brewery's too

Voted for Asia (please specify country/city).

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

I’m hoping it’s in that vicinity !

Posted using Partiko iOS

The probability is very high. 🌏📈😎

Posted using Partiko Android

Voted for Europe (please specify country/city).

anywhere really that has a major airport attached to it! :)

Voted for Asia (please specify country/city).

India!!

That would be cool, there are a lot of folks from India on STEEM!

Posted using Partiko iOS

Yeah that's true. Though I m not from India. But Bangladesh!!

Posted using Partiko Android

Voted for Asia (please specify country/city).

Singapore as it has direct flights from most major cities in Europe, North America, Asia and Oceania.

That would be a cool location!

Posted using Partiko iOS

Voted for Africa (please specify country/city).

Lagos, Nigeria

That would be a cool spot....
thanks for voting @akomoajong!

Posted using Partiko iOS

Voted for Europe (please specify country/city).

Berlin

That would be cool because there are a lot of STEEM folks in that city!

Posted using Partiko iOS

Agree! I am living in Munich, but Berlin would be perfect!

Voted for North America (please specify country/city).

New York, NY

It would be very fun in the big apple! (and also incredibly local for me)... but definitely very expensive as well!

Posted using Partiko iOS

So much fun! It's a good drive, from Kentucky, but New York is so much fun and so much we could all do together there.

Voted for Europe (please specify country/city).

In some cheap country.

I like it.
I thought Poland was dirt cheap last year

Posted using Partiko iOS

Voted for Europe (please specify country/city).

Voted for Asia (please specify country/city).

Chiang Mai, Thailand

Thanks for contributing to the dPoll content.

You have been upvoted from our community curation account (@dpoll.curation) in courtesy of This Guy... @bluerobo.

Come, join our community at dPoll discord server.


If you want to support dPoll curation, you can also delegate some steem power. Quick steem connect links to delegate:
50SP | 100SP | 250SP | 500SP

Voted for Oceania (please specify country/city).

Determine the city is difficult now. Maybe Hawaii.

Il will probably be in Asia :)
Let's says Thailand ;-)