Father's Day in Austria - How To Roll a Biscuit Roll

in Foodies Bee Hive4 months ago

vatertagbiskuitrolle

( EN / DE ) Father's Day in Austria is always celebrated on the 2nd Sunday in June, exactly one month after Mother's Day. Since my dad is a huge cherry fan there was for him today a kind of "Schwarzwälder Cherry Roll", but without cherry brandy because of the great-grandchildren.

Ingredients dark biscuit dough:
5 eggs
1 egg yolk
75 g sugar
1 pck. vanillin sugar
90 g wheat flour
½ teaspoon baking powder
2 tsp. dark cocoa

Such a biscuit roll is not as difficult as you may think. The dough must be mixed until it makes a nice mass, then simply bake it on a greased tray.
After only 15 minutes at 180 degrees convection, the dough must be immediately turned out onto a "sugared kitchen towel" (yes, sprinkle some sugar on it before you put the daugh there) and rolled up first without filling, so it can cool down.

For the filling, beat 400 g of whipped cream with a packet of cream stiffener and provide pitted cherries.

The cooled dough is now carefully rolled up, spread with the cream (Leave a strip free at the end!). Then put the cherries on top of the cream and roll up the dough with the cloth so that the roll is as tight as possible.

20220612_111427

20220612_111511

20220612_112024

20220612_112032

20220612_112257

20220612_112337

20220612_112342

20220612_112349

20220612_112352

20220612_112447

20220612_112531

20220612_112605

20220612_112635

20220612_112722

At the end, simply roll onto the plate on which it will be served. The ends of the roll must be cut straight, then the roll goes into the refrigerator to cool nicely.

20220612_112802

20220612_112844

20220612_112954

20220612_113004

20220612_113146

20220612_113425



DEUTSCH / GERMAN

Vatertag in Österreich - wie rollt man eine Biscuitrolle

Am 2. Sonntag im Juni wird in Österreich immer der Vatertag gefeiert, genau einen Monat nach dem Muttertag. Da mein Dad ein riesiger Kirschen Fan ist gab es für ihn heute eine Art "Schwarzwälder Kirsch Rolle", aber ohne Kirschschnaps wegen der Urenkelchen.

Zutaten dunkler Biskuit Teig:
5Eier
1Eigelb
75 gZucker
1 Pck.Vanillin-Zucker
90 gWeizenmehl
½ TLBackpulver
2 TL dunkler Kakao

So eine Biscuitrolle ist gar nicht so schwierig, wie viele denken. Der Teig muss solange gemixt werden, bis er eine schöne Masse ergibt, danach einfach auf einem gefettenen Blech einen backen, für die dunkle Teig Variante dem Teig zwei Teelöffel echten Kakao zufügen.
Nach nur 15 Minuten bei 180 Grad Umluft muss der Teig sogleich auf ein "gezuckertes Küchentuch" (ja! etwas Zucker auf das Tuch streuen bevor der Teig darauf kommt) gestürzt und erst einmal ohne Füllung eingerollt werden, um so auszukühlen.

Für die Füllung 400 g Schlagsahne mit einem Päckchen Sahnesteif schlafen und entkernte Kirschen bereitstellen.

Der ausgekühlte Teig wird nun vorsichtig aufgerollt, mit der Sahne bestrichen (Am Ende einen Streifen frei lassen!). Danach kommen die Kirschen auf die Sahne und man rollt den Teig mit dem Tuch auf, sodass eine möglichst feste Rolle entsteht.

Am Schluss rollt man einfach auf den Teller, auf dem auch serviert werden soll. Die Enden der Rolle müssen gerade geschnitten werden, danach kommt die Biskuitrolle in den Kühlschrank um schön durchzukühlen.

Vor dem Servieren einfach mit Puderzucker bestreuen und fertig ist der leckere Traum! Die Fotostrecke findet sich oben im Englischen Teil, der Post wäre sonst leider zu lange geworden.



20220612_173735

20220612_174135

20220612_174222

20220612_175806

20220612_175653

Before serving, simply sprinkle with powdered sugar and this sweet dream is ready!

It was delicious for everyone, especially for our dad, grandpa and great-grandpa all in one person.

Es hat allen vorzüglich geschmeckt, vor allem unserem Dad, Opa und Urgroßvater in einer Person.

As always I hope you enjoyed my posting :-) Yours, B


all photos by @beeber
mostly Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)


Sort:  

Hello @beeber,
This is an interesting recipe. For a moment I almost panicked thinking that I missed Father's Day. However, it's the American date that's celebrated in Jamaica, so it will be next week Sunday.
That was a nice treat. I have never made anything like this, but I'll bookmark this, as it looks absolutely delicious 😋

Hi @millycf1976 oh sorry that I caused you worries! It seems fathersday is a very different date all around the world.
Let me know if you try the recipe :-) if you wanna have a light colored dough just leave the cacao out.
And it can be filled with a lot of things. Light daugh with blue berries is also great.
Or with a little jam instead of fruits.

Ah, thanks for that! ... and I noticed that the recipe requires 6 eggs in total, right? just one of the eggs is the yolk only?

Yes, Mother's Day and Father's Day differ everywhere. I'm still used to the American Mother's Day in May, so I sometimes miss the UK one in March, which never goes down well with my mother-in-law 😏

Hi, yes its 5 whole eggs + 1 only the yellow yolk.
first mix those with highest power for 1-2 minutes, so it gets real foamy. than step by step while still mixing the sugar, the other things and flour at the end. But this also takes only 2-3 minutes. Ha, I didnt stop the time exatly !LOL
Its a very quick done dough and also stay with the oven those 15 minutes also very quick baked.

Hmm, next time I should make a post about the dough

Did you hear about the cat who ate a ball of yarn?
She had mittens.

Credit: marshmellowman
@millycf1976, I sent you an $LOLZ on behalf of @beeber
Use the !LOL or !LOLZ command to share a joke and an $LOLZ
(1/1)

I appreciate this more than I can say 😁
Yeah, a post about the dough might be well worth it :)))
Thank you 😊

Wow this is really nice and thanks fur sharing

Thank you for stopping by :-)

Congratulations @beeber! You have completed the following achievement on the Hive blockchain and have been rewarded with new badge(s):

You have been a buzzy bee and published a post every day of the week.

You can view your badges on your board and compare yourself to others in the Ranking
If you no longer want to receive notifications, reply to this comment with the word STOP

Check out the last post from @hivebuzz:

Hive Power Month - New Tracking Calendar
Support the HiveBuzz project. Vote for our proposal!

This post has been manually curated by @bhattg from Indiaunited community. Join us on our Discord Server.

Do you know that you can earn a passive income by delegating to @indiaunited. We share 100 % of the curation rewards with the delegators.

Here are some handy links for delegations: 100HP, 250HP, 500HP, 1000HP.

Read our latest announcement post to get more information.

image.png

Please contribute to the community by upvoting this comment and posts made by @indiaunited.

Yay! 🤗
Your content has been boosted with Ecency Points, by @beeber.
Use Ecency daily to boost your growth on platform!

Support Ecency
Vote for new Proposal
Delegate HP and earn more

I love cherries, too! What a wonderful Father's day gift for your dad. And I still think it looks perfect!

Hmmm. It could have been better rolled in the middle.
The new Phone is very big and hard to handle with one hand, so the challenge was to roll and take pictures at the same time !LOL

James Bond slept through an earthquake
He was shaken, not stirred.

Credit: reddit
@melinda010100, I sent you an $LOLZ on behalf of @beeber
Use the !LOL or !LOLZ command to share a joke and an $LOLZ
(1/1)

Nicht den Hauch einer Kritik wirst du von mir hören, da ich wohl der schlechteste Biskuit-Bäcker jenseits des Urals bin.
Ich hätte unter Garantie das Teil auch noch von außen feist zugekleistert. Somit es einem nach der zweiten Tranche auch so richtig schlecht wird.
Großer Applaus!

Hui Dankeschön :-)
Mach ich manchmal aussen Sahne drauf, aber da ich die Sahne nicht zuckere (ich zuckere? Ob das korrektes Deutsch ist?) Ist es nicht so heftig deftig sondern erfrischend aus dem Kühlschrank.
Für den Rand hätt ich bissl Sahne aufheben sollen.

Das sieht wirklich sehr sehr lecker aus! 😄

Dankeschön :-) ja war auch sehr sehr lecker :-)

Sagt man bei uns nicht Biskuitroulade? Rolle höre ich zum ersten Mal. Aber ev. bin ich zu old school.

Nein, du bist nicht old school, ganz und gar nicht. Oh mein Gott, da habe ich wohl durch die Übersetzung einen Fehler gemacht.

Klas heisst bei uns Biskuit ROULADE ! Wo ist das Erdloch, in das ich mich verkriechen kann? !LOL

!hivebits
!LOLZ
toll!

Yummy, yummy, ich komm gleich vorbei 😋😋😋

Sieht richtig gut aus!