You are viewing a single comment's thread from:

RE: Hivefest day 1 + solving bugs issues.

in Polish HIVE6 months ago

I saw the people around clapping and sending emojis, so I guess someone was there, but I couldn't see or hear.

Same experience I had

Then another time I could see just fine.

This other time never happend for me; The finanl time was for me a life stream at Twitter :)

Hope it all works better today and we can hang out in the right places.

Lets aim for that! Guess we need to be a bit early, before all the rest comes in. Like going to a physical event, shit happens when it's getting busy... Must say, thei VR stuff is more alike the pysical world than I would expected hahaha

Sort:  

Haha yeaa and get the best seats. The back cannot hear ;) :D

Today the main room worked out for me. Did you got your room filled?

Good! I did manage to get my badge, but the worlds kept crashing the app.
Nop, just a few people, which is good :) That means people could watch on the Mainstage.

I got inspired by MarkyMark preso, his ideas of creating worlds and rooms which are used over and over to for HIVE ecosystem to connect with the world. I think he is on to something with this. Will you keep your world up and do you have plans to build this one out futher? I for sure plan to try and create something myself, but also would like to work with others to make things happen (in the end, its gonna need team work to get soemthing going for any lenght of time).

A few people I spoke with yesterday think it would be cool to have events/meetups more often, but of course on smaller scale. This one needed a lot of preparations. Creating a world, or just meet in of the existing ones doesn't need much. Just people wanting to be there at certain time.
It would be awesome to have a place dedicated just to Hive with the needed info there for some lost souls.

I will keep mine of course :) Not sure if it will be used much, but I have a huge Hive logo there too, so if someone pops... ;)

image.png
Don't mind the after party mess :p

Hahaha the after p[arty mess is pretty cool. Didn't know it was even possible to throw over cups and glasses!

I fully agree with those you spoke with. We shall do this much more often. And indeed, not like in a 2x 6 hour program, but more like a Friday lunchtime food-for-though session, or a Friday afternoon like social event at which some speaker or content creator or artists or who and/or whatever can use the social gathering to bring some informtation. Would also be cool when some of the musicians in our community can play life, or some DJ spining some tracks. I suppose, first thing I shall do, is to buy myself a VR kit :)

Hahah ya it is :D

more like a Friday lunchtime food-for-though session, or a Friday afternoon like social event at which some speaker or content creator or artists or who and/or whatever can use the social gathering to bring some information.

Exactly that!

That huge screen we were watching the stream on can play youtube links ;) we just need a DJ then.

That huge screen we were watching the stream on can play youtube links ;) we just need a DJ then.

Super! We have some in our community! If you like, we can try and get something going? Maybe we shall involve someone like Crimson, she has a large reach into the community. Or Brittandjosie? We just need to get some interersting amount of HIVE users interested to show up. Get some users doing something cool (comedy would be great for some laughter), and get a DJ. You happen to know some funny people in our community?