Are you dealing with Workerbees?

in LeoFinance3 months ago

▶️ Watch on 3Speak


Workerbee is a mining token on Hive-engine. It's actually a pretty interesting token with several features. Check-out the video to learn more about it.

The mission today:
Do you own Workerbees? Have you staked them? Have you delegated them? Could you imagine buying some?

Write your answer in a comment below this post to take part in the Liotes Mission.

Link to the last post of the Workerbee pool of @ph1102

The Liotes Mission

By taking part in the Liotes missions, you can win credits that will help you to increase your score and your title in the Liotes Ranking.

People who submit an answer will get 4 credits for the Liotes ranking.

We are very grateful if you enter the challenge within 24 hours after the post is published. We will try to count entries up to 36 hours after publication.


Liotes Divider Blue.png

Liotes

A project run by @ph1102 and @achim03

Resources


▶️ 3Speak

Sort:  

I'm buying at these low prices!!

I believe that the prices are getting more and more interesting to purchase some.

I left some bids in the market and many getting hit. My only worry is with many of these HE tokens is that when hive goes up, the price will go down.

4 credits added

Interesting, thanks for sharing on Listnerds yes i have some workerbees and i have them staked.
@liotes have the best day😎
!ALIVE
!BBH
!MEME

Cool and thanks for the tokens!

You are welcome @achim03
have the best one
!ALIVE
!LOL
!MEME
!CTP
!BBH

@achim03! Your Content Is Awesome so I just sent 1 $BBH (Bitcoin Backed Hive) to your account on behalf of @benthomaswwd. (13/20)

@achim03! You Are Alive so I just staked 0.1 $ALIVE to your account on behalf of @benthomaswwd. (12/20)

The tip has been paid for by the We Are Alive Tribe through the earnings on @alive.chat, feel free to swing by our daily chat any time you want.


Credit: lolztoken
Earn Crypto for your Memes @ hiveme.me!

Have you heard about the guy who said he had the heart of a lion?
He was banned from the zoo.

Credit: reddit
@achim03, I sent you an $LOLZ on behalf of @benthomaswwd

Are You Ready for some $FUN? Learn about LOLZ's new FUN tribe!
(4/4)


Credit: serhotest
Earn Crypto for your Memes @ hiveme.me!

I have 10 WORKERBEEs, delegated to ph1102!
I don't plan to buy it yet, and see if there is a better price.
!CTP

4 credits added

That's great and maybe it will be possible to buy some cheaper in the near future!

I have a couple, delegated to Zoltan's pool. Not planning to buy more atm.

I have mines also delegated and I like the weekly payouts :-)

Yep, Zoltan is doing a great job managing the pool. I just need to focus on a few things. Can't be everywhere.

4 credits added

One day I went ahead and bought a single WORKERBEE and staked it. It has earned me 11.7 BEE to date, which I also have staked.

Well that's a nice return there :-)

4 credits added

I do own a few Workerbee tokens (17.35 to be exact) in my @familyhistory account.
I have staked them.
I have had them delegated for a long time (to @ph1102‘s pool).
I am currently selling any Bee tokens I earn to buy more Workerbee tokens.

I am currently selling any Bee tokens I earn to buy more Workerbee tokens.

That's a great strategy because it allows to compound your earnings!

4 credits added

I had not paid attention to this token, it really has great future and great performance, thanks for the information.
Found in ListNerds.
!ALIVE
!CTP
!BBH

@liotes! Your Content Is Awesome so I just sent 1 $BBH (Bitcoin Backed Hive) to your account on behalf of @edgerik. (2/5)

@liotes! You Are Alive so I just staked 0.1 $ALIVE to your account on behalf of @edgerik. (2/20)

The tip has been paid for by the We Are Alive Tribe through the earnings on @alive.chat, feel free to swing by our daily chat any time you want.

Thanks for your comment and for stopping by!

4 credits added

I have bought some in the past and they are currently delegated out to ph1102. I prefer the pool because I tend to get a more average return on BEE tokens. I might buy some now that they are close to 1 Hive a piece but I am not sure yet.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

If you have less than 1000 Workerbees staked, the pool is the better solution in my opinion. It gives more regular return and you get these little bonuses in addition :-)

4 credits added

I have bought Workerbee and staked them.
I had not delegated any until today.🙂
Just delegated to @ph1102
Thanks for the tip.

!CTP

Just delegated to @ph1102

I think @ph1102 will have a lot of new delegations this week :-). Thanks a lot!

4 credits added

I honestly never really understood the underlying mechanics of those "Worker" tokens on Hive-Engine (eg how the distributions are randomized, how to calculate the APR, etc.); thus, I never bought or staked any one of those (WORKERBEE, FUNM, MINTHAGG, etc.).

I like the fact that you don't invest in things that you don't get. It's the same for me. If I don't understand a project, I won't put my money in it.

Hive has so many stuff for us to learn and invest, but I honestly can't muster the time needed to know about all projects around. So I have to chose which ones I'll keep up with, and which ones I'll just admit to myself that I don't know enough in order to know if I should invest or not hahaha

!LUV

4 credits added

I have very little amount of WORKERBEE and delegated them to ph1102 sometime ago. I plan on adding more to it :)

Checking out today, I have already voted for your witnesses (both ph1102.ctp and liotes).

Cheers!

Checking out today, I have already voted for your witnesses (both ph1102.ctp and liotes).

Great, thanks a lot!

4 credits added

Thank you so much :) Yay! This is amazing!
!CTP

I'm thinking of buying some... but I haven't organized my finances for that yet.
!PIZZA

I think that Workerbees are probably one of the tokens that we should keep in our vision because it's the governance token of hive-engine but there are so many interesting things out there and we can't invest into everything either :-)

Gradually I'm trying to invest in several projects...
I think mining tokens from other tokens I believe are excellent investments.
I want workbee and lenm in my portfolio soon!

I want workbee and lenm in my portfolio soon!

That's the two miners that I'm most confident about ;-)

4 credits added

Q. Do you own Workerbees?
A. No.
Q. Have you staked them?
A. No, I don't own any.
Q. Have you delegated them?
A. Again, no, I don't own any.
Q. Could you imagine buying some?
A. Sure, I've bought lots of random crypto over the years :D

Thanks a lot for answering in interview style :-). It looks neat !

4 credits added

Not sure if this is connected but after reading this post I check the Workerbee situation and see that price go up by 42% ... anyway ... I'll sell BEE tokens and buy Workerbee. And delegate :)
I have already delegated to Zoltan 23 Workerbees into his pool. Also, vote for his Witness. And now remove one of my votes and give the vote for Liotes Witness.
btw: what exactly means "light" under the version?

what exactly means "light" under the version?

There are two versions of node software. One is for large version who takes the blockchain from the very beginning and is super large and super expensive to run. The light node only takes the data of a limited time but is fully functional. It's almost impossible to cover the costs for the non light version.

Interesting. Then HE blockchain is not fully decentralized, I assume the owners have main servers for "witnessing"? Can the validation/witnessing process run without these non-light machines? Or does someone always have to be the master and it doesn't run at all without these non-light machines?
I ask because I really don't know these technologies, I'm a total layman.

I will quote Rishi from H-E Discord as he explained great the "job" of Hive-engine witnesses

Basic summary of a witness's job is to validate the blocks by running a node. How much workerbee staked voting for you determine your rank. Top 20(or whatever configuration is at the moment, sometimes it's reduced due to outages requiring a lot of witnesses to resync) witnesses a block in every round, and one non top 20 gets to witness one(how often is determined by stake). Every round, there's one broadcasting witness, whos' the last person in the round to witness a block. They have to send the signatures of at least 14 witnesses(including themselves, and with current config, remember this can/has been lowered during outages) for the round to properly be registered by other nodes and for the witness to not miss the round.

H-E isn't fully decentralized, but I hope it will be someday... At this moment, H-E witness machines are doing validation of transactions only... Full nodes have the complete history of every transaction from the beginning of the Hive-Engine, and light nodes have for the last 30 days (I think it's 30)... Without FULL nodes, I suppose that the whole system could work with 1 "master" node as it was working before implementing the witness system... At this moment, you can imagine full nodes as a "full copy" of the master node...

Most of games/apps on Hive have their own full nodes to run their apps faster... As validation is done by the H-E witness program, you don't have to "operate" with the "main/master" node...

I hope that I have answered to your questions... ;)

Yeah, thanks, "master of the nodes" 😎 👏 !PIZZA

I have to admit that I'm not much more informed than you. Maybe @ph1102 can answer your questions. He is the master of the nodes ;-)

4 credits added

I hold Workerbee and delegate it. !CTP

That's awesome :-)

4 credits added

Yes. I've had some delegated to @ph1102‘s pool for more then a year now. It's been a great investment. !LUV

I'm doing the same and I like the weekly income of tokens :-)

4 credits added

I have a few of these workerbees. Yes, I have them staked. Recently, I have been seeing folks trying to stack on these tokens and I find that interesting. I have been buying more of them lately. Glad I came by this week's challenge. Just delegated the few workerbees that I have to @ph1102 😉👍

!CTP
!ALIVE
!PIZZA

I think it makes a lot of sense to delegate them and get a regular payout for them and the additional bonuses :-)

@liotes! You Are Alive so I just staked 0.1 $ALIVE to your account on behalf of @iamraincrystal. (2/30)

The tip has been paid for by the We Are Alive Tribe through the earnings on @alive.chat, feel free to swing by our daily chat any time you want.

I own a small number of WorkerBee tokens. I delegated a few of them to the Pool prior to setting up HE witness @darmst I now keep all of my workerbee so that I can vote my and other HE witnesses. Take care.

!CTP
!ALIVE

Man I didn't even know you were running a witness node. I will vote for you with the Liotes account.

Thanks. I am trying to do my part to support the platform. Your vote would mean a whole. I really appreciate it. Take care.

!CTP
!ALIVE

@achim03! You Are Alive so I just staked 0.1 $ALIVE to your account on behalf of @darmst5339. (2/20)

The tip has been paid for by the We Are Alive Tribe through the earnings on @alive.chat, feel free to swing by our daily chat any time you want.

@liotes! You Are Alive so I just staked 0.1 $ALIVE to your account on behalf of @darmst5339. (1/20)

The tip has been paid for by the We Are Alive Tribe through the earnings on @alive.chat, feel free to swing by our daily chat any time you want.

I have 6 WORKERBEEs, all delegated to @ph1102!
Looking forward to buy more, but still patiently waiting for better prices! Hehe!

Patience is often rewarded in the crypto world ;-)

I'm not a big fan of mining tokens but this is one I want to get into, I'm waiting for the price to come down a bit.

I think that price could drop below 1 hive and then it would make sense to buy some of them.

4 credits added

I've heard of BEE being one of the main tokens on HIVE, but I have never bothered much about it.

My impression of the BEE token is that it's more for anyone wanting to make new tokens, enabling staking, LPs and such... ie, it is something more for developers rather than "normal everyday users". 😅

However, now that you've talked about WORKERBEES, my interest is piqued. I might take a look at it now from a purely dividend perspective by joining the liotes pool 😊.

However, like @ph1102 has mentioned, in a bear market, there has been an obvious downtrend in the price of BEE, which means I expect both of these tokens to continue trending downward in prices for the forseeable future.

!PIZZA

in a bear market, there has been an obvious downtrend in the price

That's true and I think it will need some bulls to make the BEE token interesting again. I believe a good idea is to buy a small quantity of tokens regularly to kind DCA them.

4 credits added

Yes, but delegated to Zoltan for his pool. I'll buy it again later after I make some hives again... still need more for something in mind. :p

With falling prices, it's a good idea to buy little by little.

4 credits added

I have to learn more about this token. The truth is that I never paid attention to it. It is a mining token that BEE manufactures if I have not misunderstood it. But what else is it for?

BEE has actually tons of use cases:

  • staking and curating on tribaldex.blog
  • staking in plenty of Diesel Pools that have rewards
  • Buy for services like creating of Diesel Pools, NFT's, Front-ends,...

Workerbees mint BEE and they also allow to vote on Witnesses.

4 credits added

Hi Achim bro, here are my answer to your questions.

Do you own Workerbees?

No, never.

Have you staked them?

When, I'll have some, I'll do stack them.

Have you delegated them?

No way.

Could you imagine buying some?

Hmm, that's more like it. It's possible. If they sell below 1 Hive.

It is an expensive token, but I am planning on buying some.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

If they sell below 1 Hive.

I also see this as an interesting threshold where it makes sense to buy them.

4 credits added

Thanks for such a nice gift.

I confess that I didn't know this token, I'll keep an eye out if I can buy some units soon!

!PIZZA

It's probably one of the more interesting tokens on Hive-engine because it has a lot of utilities.

Got it, very good to discover new things like this, I'm going to delve into this token and as soon as I have capital I want to buy at least 1 unit. Thank you very much!

!PIZZA !LUV

4 credits added

Unfortunately I can't join this project. There are so much stuff on hive I must have self restraint to not join them all and stretch my investments too thin.

It's important to focus on a limited number of projects. We can't be everywhere :-)

4 credits added

Yes, i own one workerbee, not staked.
No, I am not going to buy workerbee tokens. May be in future.

!CTP
!ALIVE
!hivebits

Success! You mined .9 HBIT & the user you replied to received .1 HBIT on your behalf. mine | wallet | market | tools | discord | subscribe | <>< daily

Starting Sept 10, you will need to reply to your OWN post or comment to mine HBIT. You MIGHT also find a bonus token! Details here.

@liotes! You Are Alive so I just staked 0.1 $ALIVE to your account on behalf of @imfarhad. (1/20)

The tip has been paid for by the We Are Alive Tribe through the earnings on @alive.chat, feel free to swing by our daily chat any time you want.

Thanks for your answer!

4 credits added

The mission today:
Do you own Workerbees? Have you staked them? Have you delegated them? Could you imagine buying some?

Do you own Workerbees? Yes I own a little ove 200 workerbee.

Have you staked them? Yes alway stak when I buy.

Have you delegated them? No. I didn't know I could or where.

Could you imagine buying some? I buy a small amount of workerbee every week, growing my workerbee is a part of my 2022 Hive goals.

!CTP

4 credits added

I think workerbees are one of the tokens that are worth to keep in the focus. It's nice you set them as goals for yourself.

I have a few WORKERBEE, I have been buying a bit regularly and I plan to continue to do so. I delegate them to ph1102's pool. This is the way. Steady and regular income.

That's definitely a good plan!

4 credits added

Your content has been voted as a part of Encouragement program. Keep up the good work!

Use Ecency daily to boost your growth on platform!

Support Ecency
Vote for new Proposal
Delegate HP and earn more

Thanks a lot for the support!

Currently I do not own any workerbee.

Thanks for participating in our missions! :)

4 credits added

PIZZA! PIZZA! PIZZA! PIZZA! PIZZA!

PIZZA Holders sent $PIZZA tips in this post's comments:
shiftrox tipped liotes (x1)
iamraincrystal tipped liotes (x1)
lipe100dedos tipped liotes (x1)
@seckorama(1/5) tipped @ph1102 (x1)
shiftrox tipped achim03 (x1)

Learn more at https://hive.pizza.