The true importance of reading.

in OCD4 months ago

"Tales With A Moral" with my greatest appreciation and love for the most dynamic, unflagging and staunch Curators, Autovoters and Maximizers of the blockchain. :)

«-Tales With A Moral-»

- I have read many books, but I have forgotten most of them. And then I wonder. What is the purpose of reading? A student asked to his Master.

The Master did not reply at that time. However after a few days, on one occasion while he and the young student were sitting near a river. He said he was thirsty and asked the boy to bring him some water from a dirty old strainer on the ground.

The student was startled. Because he knew it was a request without logic. However, he could not contradict his Master and having taken the sieve (or strainer), he began to perform this absurd task without delay.

Every time he dipped the strainer into the river to fetch some water and carry it to the Master from him, he couldn't even take a step towards him to fulfill the task. Since every time there was not a single drop left in the strainer.

He tried and tried dozens of times. But, as much as he tried to run faster from the shore of the river to his Master, the water kept going through all the holes in the sieve and it was lost on the way.

Exhausted, he finally sat down next to his Master and said:

- Sir, I can't get water with that strainer. Forgive me Master, it is impossible and I have failed in my task.

- Nah! - answered the old man smiling - you have not failed. Look at the strainer again. Now it's shiny, it's clean, it's like new. The water, which seeps through its heap of holes, has cleaned it.
When you read books - continued the old Master - you are like a sieve and its content are like river water. It does not matter if you cannot keep in your memory all the water that they let flow in and through you. Because books, nonetheless, with their stories, ideas, emotions, feelings and knowledge. The truth that you will find between its pages always will cleanse your mind, spirit and soul and they will make you a better and renewed person every time. ¡This is the purpose of reading!


Leave a comment. Share your experiences and feedback. ¡Be part of the conversation!

«««-$-»»»

"Follows, Comments, Rehives & Upvotes will be highly appreciated"

Cranky Gandalf

Cheers!

Sort:  

Intuition is not memory, rather hunch, resulting from what has been experienced and cannot be put into direct language. Everything that has been read in books, watched in films, enters into the human. You just can't nail it down so directly, that's the beauty of it. :) A wide space to devote oneself to the philosophical questions of existence, when the belly is nourished and the hearth fire is warm.

Sometimes the dance around the fire would certainly be much more direct and the cutting of an umbilical cord the clearly more sensual experience, only, we have run these times out of their space.

So, I can only read from those times and experiences. Which is the second beauty.

Great title picture, by the way. LOL

Intuition is not memory, rather hunch, resulting from what has been experienced and cannot be put into direct language.

Well, I suppose it will always depend on how profuse and abundant your lexicon and vocabulary are as to project the whole uncanny tiny movies clearly and intensely out of your brain and mind.

Everything that has been read in books, watched in films, enters into the human. You just can't nail it down so directly, that's the beauty of it. :)

Uhm, now I'm thinking that you might be the perfect customer to buy from me the extra SQUID device that I'm selling pretty cheap. :D

A wide space to devote oneself to the philosophical questions of existence, when the belly is nourished and the hearth fire is warm.

Oh! how poetic could be felt that while you are wearing the other wiring extreme of a SQUID device on your head. Hahahaha

Sometimes the dance around the fire would certainly be much more direct and the cutting of an umbilical cord the clearly more sensual experience, only, we have run these times out of their space.

Read the previous paragraph. So as not to sound too redundant. :)

So, I can only read from those times and experiences. Which is the second beauty.

Ah! just buy me my cheap SQUID device. Do not make me beg. You know that you want it. ;o)

Great title picture, by the way. LOL

I can't help it. I always try to snatch off a smile or a giggle from my readers when they are more off guard.

Cheers!! :)

I admit you are a superb advertiser.

But the SQUID thingy caught me right "on guard" - HaHa! I am suspicious the moment someone sells me a machine which can do things I can't. My advantage to stay cool to those ads is that I feel instantly insulted and so a desire which might come up, dies.

I already said yes to cars and washing machines, to computers and navigation devices, that shall be enough. Although sometimes I deliberately do without it and have fun parking in a foreign city and then finding my way back to the car via detours, holding my finger in the air.

There is no mixer in my kitchen, it's exhausting to stir a batter by hand. I like to remember phone numbers and I know the one of my ex-ex-ex-boyfriend, which I memorised by means of a simple rhyme. Just recently I realised that I should have remembered my now-husband's number when I lost my bag with everything in it (including the mobile phone!) Sometimes I deny myself the use of machines because I need lack as a bit of contrast. But where lack is forced upon me, I strictly refuse it.

Can you share any ticks with me? :)