It's me, your favorite pineapple :-D

in Hive Cross Culture !11 days ago (edited)

image0 2.jpg

For various reasons, some of which I'm ready to share and some of which I'm not, I've decided to retire the name @whatamidoing.

The first and most obvious is that I think it's safe to say that I know what I'm doing, even when I don't.

The most important reasons that I'm willing to talk about right now is that I started at Hive 4 years ago as a totally different person than I am now, and so I'd like a fresh start.

I no longer feel the need to be anonymous.

I no longer feel that I need to escape doing “work”. I can embrace a good grind.

I am slowly integrating my work and my play to an extent where I don't ever have to pretend to be something that I am not, and I have fun most of the time. I can filter less and less, regardless of the situation.

I no longer fear attention. Bring it!

I no longer fear holding the mic. I’m ready.

I no longer shy away from weilding a bit of power. I no longer see it as something that is neccesarily used to control or manipulate others, but as something that can also be used to empower others.

I know a shit ton more about money and economics and a lot more about the world.

I no longer fear for my future.

I am no longer fighting the system or things that I don't like. I've come to realize that I can do much more by simply putting my energy into building and empowering others.

I no longer feel that I can't earn money in society. I have faith that what I have to offer the world will be recognized so long as I express it honestly and with passion.

I no longer feel like a victim. I know there is so much that I can do to make my situation better, and even if I am put at a disadvantage, I have more to gain by looking for the lessons in it then letting it influence how I feel.

I no longer look towards others to make me happy and fulfilled. I can gain happiness and fulfilment from others, and love to do so, but I can just as easily create it by myself.

These are just some of the ways I've changed in the past 4 years that I've been part of this community. I feel the need to mark the beginning of a new version of this dude I call self.

At the same time, I wanted to choose a name that is consistent with one of my existing projects that a handful of people off Hive follow.

At first I thought about using I+Everything which is the "Official" name I use for my art (mostly music and fiction right now). For those who don't know, I have a bunch of songs at the link and am getting ready to release my first novel, 5-6 chapters at a time, in a series of zines/novellas that are available on a bunch of platforms through a self-publishing service.

Then I realized that the posts that have always gotten my friends at Hive engaged are the blogs, vlogs, podcast like discussions etc. where I share my experiences, perspectives, personal philosophies, and whatever wisdom I can muster, as well as the occasional rambling shitpost or some nonsensical humor. I think that's a better fit for a blog :-) I've used the name Self Help for Trolls.

I am someone who says "love and appreciation" and "fuck shit up" in the same sentence. :-D
You may or may not have realized it already....I'm a troll at heart, but a troll with the best intentions.

I have a really massive plan to show appreciation for all the people who helped me grow and evolve and be able to have some influence on this platform. I've got to keep my plan top secret for a while but eventually I'll talk about it openly.

I am not going to power everything down over there just yet, it will be a slow transition but I hope to start doing most of my posting from this account. I realize I might end up losing some of the people who have put me on autovote, but I am confident I will gain back those who are still active at the platform and hopefully others as well. This will just push me to really deliver the awesome.

It will be a bit of a struggle to let everyone know that I'm changing accounts because it's hard to catch everything that goes on on this platform, so I'd appreciate a share and a follow :-D

❤️ Hive

-@whatamidoing

-@selfhelp4trolls

Sort:  
Loading...

I no longer feel the need to be anonymous.

That's a big change, wonder when I'll step out of the shadows.

I think it will be around the time Ash's Pikachu is asked to enter the Poké Ball.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

When the world is ready, you will appear, and we will welcome you...

Don't they have a pokemon Instagram filter?

Not everyone needs to show their face, but I think yours is one most people are curious about 😛. Whenever you are ready!

The shadow is too cold for me. Whenever you're ready...

( says the raptor who used to show his face on here )

These are just some of the ways I've changed in the past 4 years that I've been part of this community.

So great to read that long positive list of how you've changed. I remember especially your struggle with wanting to be anonymous and how big a deal it was for you to start using a picture of yourself rather than a pineapple. 😊

Good luck with ever comes next! 😍

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Thanks for riding this whole thing out with me! I'll still be a pineapple sometimes! But I'm a much more chilled out pineapple 🍍

I no longer feel like a victim.

The answer to soooo many problems...
Well done, matey!

The time between conceptually understanding that and actually feeling it was looooooong for me. Glad 🙂

Yeah, there's a big difference...I see people all the time thiking that they 'get it', while acting out all the characteristics of being, very much, stuck in
'the victim' mindset.

Well done, again.
Respect.

Well, even though a new name, your creativity still shines through in this new moniker.


Posted on NaturalMedicine.io

Pew pew pew! Now I've got to find a way to live up to the new name! 😱

its good to see you in a new avatar indeed, sure you have to struggle a bit but at the end you will sure achieve what you really need from here🤝♥️🙏

You've been good company, thanks for coming along 😃

pleasure is all mine sir , I think your struggle is over now. You really got a lot of company here indeed.

Reblogged to help people find you.

Xxx

GOSH haven't we grown? Xx

And you just gave me that cool title too! But looking back it was inevitable 😆

I am someone who says "love and appreciation" and "fuck shit up" in the same sentence. :-D

You may or may not have realized it already....I'm a troll at heart, but a troll with the best intentions.

You are - and will always be - my favorite troll!

I think you inspired me to make some troll NFT art. Let's see what I can come up with. If I sell it, I will share the profit with you 50 / 50.

❤️ 🍍

Lolz
I am still a troll in training...
Damn, 50/50? All I did was change my name! 🤐 😂

it's good to see you pineapple 😁

It feels like I just came home from a long journey 😝

Still my favourite pineapple XP

So basically now you know what you're doing ;D

Awww I'm starting to miss that name already. You are my favorite fyn too

Which name, the whatamidoing one? You're not getting rid of the pineapple nickname that easy ;D

A very good soul sharing post brother. May peace be with you and all beings.

Namaste

Glad you are still posting here! I thought you disappeared for a while. Thanks Atma

Yes i did more or less. Hive burn out :-) Spent many months with volunteers, doing a little bit of work in the garden, and lots of watching Netflix and reading. Back in full swing now though :-)

Posted via D.Buzz

I totally get it. It's important to take care of ourselves. We only have one life in this body ;<)

Welcome back.

My dad told me that you change your profile's name. My dad told me to follow you.

Thanks kids. Thanks dads. 😊. Nice family.

Sounds like it took quite a long time to reach that conclusion. Only wanted to stop being anon to a few users here on Hive. I don't like being anon but it has its advantages I like to keep over being transparent. The suckiest thing about being anon is how limited some online friendships can be but security matters more for me. :D

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Yeah it's up to everyone, but my only real fear was google and hackers and they know everything already anyway so now all I try to avoid are low level trolls.

It was kind of liberating to show my face, I think it took me two years

Hi there!
so you've made just to change your acc name?
I respect your decision! and glad to see you're so different now from who you were in the past 4 years sgo.

I can’t even express how much I’ve changed lol, it’s hard to imagine me changing even half as much in the next 4 years. What about you?

I no longer fear for my future

You are the Real Warrior @selfhelp4trolls like as #Goku

IMG_20210224_195436.jpg

Wish You a Great Future full of Grace & Abundance :D

Congratulations @selfhelp4trolls! You have completed the following achievement on the Hive blockchain and have been rewarded with new badge(s) :

You received more than 50 upvotes.
Your next target is to reach 100 upvotes.
You got more than 10 replies.
Your next target is to reach 50 replies.

You can view your badges on your board and compare yourself to others in the Ranking
If you no longer want to receive notifications, reply to this comment with the word STOP

Check out the last post from @hivebuzz:

Hive Tour Update - Communities
Hive Tour Update - Advanced posting

It's great to have you to being a far better person now than before. Even with this new account, be sure to have my greatest support as my journey here on Hive would not have been smoother without knowing you..

The first and most obvious is that I think it's safe to say that I know what I'm doing, even when I don't.

ded hahahahahahahahahha

I love this new empowerment, it is very brave of you to take that big step and send the world to hell, hahahahaha YOU´RE AMAZING!! Keep doing things with your heart, and many good things will come along.

Good lines man! Nice to see you here in this new chapter of your life. Thanks to @whatamidoing for all your greatness and good vibes even with all the problems he had on top of it. And hey @selfhelp4trolls have an amazing new trip!

I am no longer fighting the system or things that I don't like. I've come to realize that I can do much more by simply putting my energy into building and empowering others.

I think I should do a post about that great quote from Zig Ziglar,

"You can achieve everything you want in life if you help other people achieve what they want."

I have already read two posts today where they highlight this truth. Where they highlight the fact that if we help others achieve what they want, we can achieve what we want. As you rightly say, empowering others you want it to be your passion and your energy, that's to be admired. I have a project called @elcomentador and through it we help others to value their comments, we help this community to understand that we must not forget to make community.

I had spoken very well of you and I see that they were not exaggerations: you are great, because greatness is measured in service to others.

A hug and the greatest of success in this new stage.

PS: With your new name, you remind me a bit of one of the approaches of my personal brand, where I call myself "motivator without sweeteners". That is to say, I tell you the truth without much dressing or sugar. The important thing is to make you reflect or motivate you from reality and say things without much hesitation.

PS 2: I will leave you my automatic vote, although the truth is I don't know much power. But as they say, everything adds up.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)