Jamaica Farewell | Bringing You Some Old Tropical Vibe

in Music5 months ago (edited)

▶️ Watch on 3Speak


Buddies - What do you enjoy doing with your buddies the most?

For me, I specially have good connection with people who are into music, and of course all my buddies LOVE music!

Dalton is one of them! And he is the only person who has done gigs with me in the city!
We were good friends for over a year until he left Viet Nam in October 2021 to go back to the US.
Yes, many of my friends have left that way, and it always took me awhile to overcome it!

Dalton is a sweet friend, we were as close that we could talk about with guys and girls stuff across both American and Vietnamese culture!


This video was filmed when we jammed our most favorite song to play together.
Whenever we jammed, I would be the main vocal and play rhythm guitar, while Dalton would add basslines or solo notes - even though he is just like me: a rhythm guitar player and singer!

That's what I like about some cool guy friends, they learn fast and they are so good at figuring things out!


About the song:
It seems like he never knew the song before I played it in front of him the first time!
One time we practiced for a show and I brought it up, Dalton became obsessed with this song and he naturally added solo notes into it.
And he even got stuck with those notes running in his mind all week hahaha. Miss him now!

This is a cozy vibe and I hope you enjoy it!

Jamaica Farewell
"Jamaica Farewell" is a Jamaican-style folk song (mento). The lyrics for the song were written by Lord Burgess (Irving Burgie), an American-born, half-Barbadian songwriter. It is about the beauties of the West Indian Islands.

Harry Belafonte recording
The song appeared on Harry Belafonte's 1956 album Calypso. It reached number fourteen on the Billboard Pop chart.

Background
Many, including Belafonte himself, have said that the song was popular in the West Indies since long before Burgess. It is believed that Burgess compiled and modified the song from many folk pieces to make a new song. Burgess acknowledged his use of the tune of another mento, "Iron Bar". The line "ackee, rice, saltfish is nice" refers to the Jamaican national dish.

This song also has a Vietnamese version that I have heard all the time since I was a kid. Later on I found out the original is in English!
Each time I hear or play the song, I always imagine myself going on a trip to a tropical island joining a party with locals. We'll dance around fire and sing all night together!

What about you?
What do you think of when hearing this song? ^^

Little Beatle ♫


Lyrics:

Verse 1:
Down the way
Where the nights are gay
And the sun shines daily on the mountaintop
I took a trip on a sailing ship
And when I reached Jamaica I made a stop

Chorus:
But I'm sad to say I'm on my way
Won't be back for many a day
My heart is down
My head is turning around
I had to leave a little girl in Kingston town

Verse 2:
Sounds of laughter everywhere
And the dancing girls swing to and fro
I must declare my heart is there
Though I've been from Maine to Mexico

Chorus:
But I'm sad to say I'm on my way
Won't be back for many a day
My heart is down
My head is turning around
I had to leave a little girl in Kingston town

Verse 3:
Down at the market you can hear
Ladies cry out while on their heads they bear
Ackee, rice, saltfish are nice
And the rum is fine any time of year

Chorus:
But I'm sad to say I'm on my way
Won't be back for many a day
My heart is down
My head is turning around
I had to leave a little girl in Kingston town


▶️ 3Speak

Sort:  

một chút gì đó gượng gạo của anh trai kia :))

Haha hứa chắc với em là các bạn trai chơi nhạc với chị đều bị ngại :)))

For a moment I was so excited when I saw that you were with someone else and I thought ohh how great now he will upload videos with someone else, but after reading I understood that your friend was no longer there with you and it broke my heart: '( I also miss many friends who made music before and lived near me, but now they are in other countries in Latin America, I really hope you continue to meet amazing people who make music and never stop sharing your talent, I've grown to appreciate you in a short time my dear friend, I hope you continue here in hive for a long time and I wish you much success, greetings to your doggy! !! @littlebeatle

aw you are sooooo sweet my dear!
Yes many people have gone and many have come!
What we can do is to be present to enjoy our moments with them and appreciate them when they are not here anymore right?
I feel you!
And don't worry I'm making many new music friends here, in person - and the best are there! you guys on Hive, from all over the world! 😊
I appreciate you and all your wisdom and your music as well. Let me check to see what you've got there! haha

Hey that was fun!!!

Why don't you try to get Dalton on Hive? I am sure he would enjoy it!

Hey there my idol! 😆
I never thought of that cause he left long time ago before I joined Hive... and the connection between us is not the same anymore!
As that's how life is, we keep going with what's in front of us!
He is in the US now busy with his new life. And I wish him the best there! Maybe people go for others to come! Just like how I got to know you! 😊

Very nice and positive, very cool guys, hugs! :)

Thank you! 😊 it was fun jamming with a close friend. Do you jam often too?

Of course yes! Yes, yes, and yes again! :)

hihi :) you are extra smiley on this post! yay!! but, did u know that there is some strange little creature hiding under your table??

Congratulations @littlebeatle! You have completed the following achievement on the Hive blockchain and have been rewarded with new badge(s):

You received more than 8000 upvotes.
Your next target is to reach 9000 upvotes.

You can view your badges on your board and compare yourself to others in the Ranking
If you no longer want to receive notifications, reply to this comment with the word STOP

Check out the last post from @hivebuzz:

Hive Power Up Month - Feedback from Day 7
Support the HiveBuzz project. Vote for our proposal!

Nice em ❤️

Hình như c có gặp bạn này 1-2 lần, bạn hay đi chơi với đạp xe với Rain :)

Your voice is beautiful and I did enjoy his part in this song A LOT! No doubts you were a good musical match :') this song is kind of nostalgic to me, it put me in this really sensitive mood the way only art could do it 💜 melancholic but beautiful, I enjoyed this. Thank you very much!

P.S.: I couldn't decide for my favorite pic either 🤣