Foggy Sea, Kho Samui

DSC_3334.jpg

CameraLensApertureISOShutter S.Focal L.
Nikon D750Tamron 24-70mm F2.8F75030"44mm

Good Day guys!

 
Today I share another image from my travel through Kho Samui 2 weeks ago. I've practice pretty much daily longexposure photography. Something I've started this year and I slowly understand more about it. The first thing I've learned was that it takes time - A lot of time!
 
The shot you see above took me a fair amount of time (~30 pictures) until I got the result I was looking for. The way how the water moves, the focus on the stones, the perfect angle for the ideal use of sunlight and so on. Let me know what you think about the image in the comments :))
 
Hope you guy's have a great day!
 
Best,
Chris
 


CategoryLongexposure Photography
Equipment-
LocationKoh Samui, Thailand
DateSeptember 2020
PrintPortfolio
Editing ServiceFiverr

 

Editing Software: Adobe Lightroom CC  32pxAdobe_Photoshop_Lightroom_CC_logo.svg.png

instagram.png  youtube.png  twitter1.png  photography.png

Sort:  

I don't understand photography terms. :) I just can say I like your photo. :) But I helped a friend take a long exposure. It really takes time.

Haha - It's enough if you like it! 😀

Thanks a lot!

You're welcome! :)

i love this mystical feeling that this shot portrays, splendid. This is a really really good shot. I can attest to the fact that it does take time to get the perfect shot one might want, and id say you got this one spot on.

I guess you used a tripod to get that moody and "flowy" effect of the water.

Thanks buddy! Yeah I've used a tripod for this 30 second exposure 😀

pixresteemer_incognito_angel_mini.png
Bang, I did it again... I just rehived your post!
Week 24 of my contest just started...you can now check the winners of the previous week!
11

It looks gorgeous my friend...

Thanks a lot! :))

I must be hungry! This reminds me of cakes! Seriously, it looks like a scene in the Lord of the Ring!

Hahaha you creativity really is unlimited! 😆

Cheers buddy! :))

Thank you for sharing this amazing post on HIVE!
  • Your content got selected by our fellow curator @stevenson7 & you just received a little thank you via an upvote from our non-profit curation initiative!

  • You will be featured in one of our recurring curation compilations and on our pinterest boards! Both are aiming to offer you a stage to widen your audience within and outside of the DIY scene of hive.

Join the official DIYHub community on HIVE and show us more of your amazing work and feel free to connect with us and other DIYers via our discord server!

If you want to support our goal to motivate other DIY/art/music/homesteading/... creators just delegate to us and earn 100% of your curation rewards!

Stay creative & hive on!

Thanks for the support! :))

Very interesting image. It makes me feel a bit scared of touching those waters, as if some monsters from out of this world could be lurking on those waters. 🤗

Haha it was fine! I went snorkeling around this area and I haven't seen any of these monsters , ha! :D