Snowy Yoho National Park

in #proofofbrain8 months ago

Hey Hivers!!

Welcome to your daily report from Emerald Lake, Field, BC Yoho National Park.

Where it keeps snowing and snowing and snowing some more!!

Screenshot_20220112-074305_Gallery.jpg

Screenshot_20220112-074257_Gallery.jpg

Screenshot_20220112-074246_Gallery.jpg

I was inside the building in the picture above last night by myself enjoying some yoga when i crashed down off the roof and took out one of the railings on the balcony! Oh my. It was an epic experience!

Screenshot_20220112-074325_Gallery.jpg

Screenshot_20220112-074311_Gallery.jpg

More snow!!

A little treat for you from Lake Louise....

Screenshot_20220112-074411_Gallery.jpg

Screenshot_20220112-074355_Gallery.jpg

The sister resort to the one i work at. Called 'Deer Lodge'.

Screenshot_20220112-074525_Gallery.jpg

Screenshot_20220112-074513_Gallery.jpg

Screenshot_20220112-074455_Gallery.jpg

Screenshot_20220112-074440_Gallery.jpg

The iconic Lake Louise lanscape in winter!! I hope you enjoy the beautiful ice castle!

*That's your report for today. I hope you have a fantastic day! ❤ <\center>

Love,
Jill 🌼

20200825_213653_0000.png

Screenshot_20220112-074425_Gallery.jpg

Screenshot_20220112-074540_Gallery.jpg

Sort:  

I was inside the building in the picture above last night by myself enjoying some yoga when i crashed down off the roof and took out one of the railings on the balcony! Oh my. It was an epic experience!

OK, wait. Please tell me that was a typo and you didn't crash down off the roof, but the snow did? LOL don't make us worry, Jill!

Also, can you hire a semi to bring us some of that snow? Colorado needs the moisture!

Oops! Good catch... ice ice fell off the roof Phe 🥰 ....not me. Lmao

Definitely a typo.

Hooray! LOL 😂

Wow! Too much snow!! Never seen such heaping snow! Impossible to drive in this condition!

Take care.

Lol, Yes!! There's SO much snow this year. It's wild. You are right!! Driving can be a bit much in this weather. I am glad to have a good truck with great snow tires & 4x4. We go slow. Driving csn be tense at times no doubt. Such a treasure to see your comments. 🥰

Good to have a really good car in that weather condition. I think you could never live in Asia as it would be too hot for you! 🙀😂

Wow that sure is a lot of snow, and those icicles geeze better watch up when you get close to the house hehe. The ice sculpture looks fantastic ! Must be a pleasure working there. Is this place popular both in winter and summer ?

No kidding!! The ice is quite ominous. Yes, this area is popular year round. Probably moreso in the summer.

Damn. That's a shit ton of snow

Hey Dave!! :)

It's like a completely other world from Thailand, where we are also in "winter" but it's a freezing 21C and I'm feeling like a hoodie over my tshirt. 🤣

😁 ....yes, quite a contrast indeed!!! Everything is relative. Lol Enjoy your paradise, and all that yummy food that grows so abundantly on rhe trees there & the sea. Ahhh ❤