What are your Splinterlands plans?

in #splinterlands3 months ago

What are your Splinterlands plans.jpg

If you haven't followed the Town Hall of the Splinterlands Team yesterday, you should probably read the two following posts:

The Fomo potential is definitely real and we would like to know how you plan to deal with it.

The mission today:
What is your strategy regarding Riftwatchers and Tower Defense in Splinterlands? For the ones not involved in Splinterlands, you can give us a detached opinion about it :-)

Write your answer in a comment below this post to take part in the Liotes Mission.

The Liotes Mission

By taking part in the Liotes missions, you can win credits that will help you to increase your score and your title in the Liotes Ranking.

People who submit an answer will get 4 credits for the Liotes ranking.

We are very grateful if you enter the challenge within 24 hours after the post is published. We will try to count entries up to 36 hours after publication.


Liotes Divider Blue.png

Liotes

A project run by @ph1102 and @achim03

Resources

Sort:  

Currently Splinterlands Tower Defense I will use DEC and VOUCHER to buy card packs.
!CTP

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

4 credits added

I'm thinking about the same... Not some crazy number of packs, more like testing the water... :)

I've already not updated with Splinterlands anymore as I already don't play it. So, yeah... no strategy ofc 🤣

That's definitely the easiest way to deal with it ;-)

4 credits added

I am planning on buying 100 packs of RW to qualify for the promo card. I will then open about 40 which is the amount of potions that I current have. Trying to determine if the promo card will be available in the first 24 hours or only the first 500,000 packs?
!PIZZA

trying to determine if the promo card will be available in the first 24 hours or only the first 500,000 packs?

I think it will be airdropped after 500K packs have been sold.

4 credits added

I have been saving my vouchers and SPS over the past few months for Riftwatchers so will be purchasing as many as possible. I am hoping to have enough for the promo card quantity or for the bonus packs with vouchers. Still a week out. Do you expect the first 500,000 to sell out quickly?

!CTP
!ALIVE
!PGM

Do you expect the first 500,000 to sell out quickly?

I don't think they will sell out that quickly because the number of vouchers is kind of limited. Since every pack will need one, there are only so many packs that can be bought.

That is good to hear as I wanted to save up and buy enough to qualify for the promo card. Take care.

Sent 0.1 PGM - 0.1 LVL- 1 STARBITS - 0.05 DEC - 15 SBT - 0.1 THG - tokens to @darmst5339

remaining commands 1

BUY AND STAKE THE PGM TO SEND A LOT OF TOKENS!

The tokens that the command sends are: 0.1 PGM-0.1 LVL-0.1 THGAMING-0.05 DEC-15 SBT-1 STARBITS-[0.00000001 BTC (SWAP.BTC) only if you have 2500 PGM in stake or more ]

5000 PGM IN STAKE = 2x rewards!

image.png
Discord image.png

Support the curation account @ pgm-curator with a delegation 10 HP - 50 HP - 100 HP - 500 HP - 1000 HP

Get potential votes from @ pgm-curator by paying in PGM, here is a guide

I'm a bot, if you want a hand ask @ zottone444


@liotes! You Are Alive so I just staked 0.1 $ALIVE to your account on behalf of @darmst5339. (3/20)

The tip has been paid for by the We Are Alive Tribe through the earnings on @alive.chat, feel free to swing by our daily chat any time you want.

The prices seem to be really high, especially in a bear market.

However, seeing as the TD game accepts DEC and RW accepts only payment in SPS, I feel like it's an attempt to burn the bloated amount of DEC/SPS in the system.

Nevertheless, I'm still on the fence about buying 50 packs of RW for the promo card. As for the TD, I think I'll sit that one out till I see a more concrete release date. Splinterlands is unfortunately notorious for not meeting their overly ambitious datelines. (aka Land 😅)

seeing as the TD game accepts DEC and RW accepts only payment in SPS, I feel like it's an attempt to burn the bloated amount of DEC/SPS in the system.

Not sure about burning... If I understood well, the SPS from sales will go to DAO, which will come back to the market (one day)... Don't know where will DEC go, but we will see very soon how they will perform...

4 credits added

I'm going to use some cash + vouchers for Riftwatchers 🤙🏼 Also, I may purchase the summoners if I cannot get from the packs 🔥

Also, I may purchase the summoners if I cannot get from the packs 🔥

That's something that I plan to do also... But, we will see...

From what I have seen of the Riftwatchers cards so far they look pretty cool but at $5 a pack I'm not going to fomo into it much, I think their prices are getting to high. Speaking of high prices, it's $8 a pack for Tower Defense packs so I'm not sure I will even play it.

Yeah, the thing with prices triggered me too... We started with $2, then $4 for CL, and now $5 and $8... I'm afraid that the next "normal" edition packs will be $10...

4 credits added

I haven't played Splinterlands in a while.. couldn't keep up. Plus I do not have a lot of spare time just to play and lose hu-hu! I do want to rent out my cards...

!CTP
!ALIVE
!PIZZA

Plus I do not have a lot of spare time just to play and lose hu-hu!

hahaha... I get you 100%... After the newest changes, I lose a lot more than before... and it's frustrating... lol...

@liotes! You Are Alive so I just staked 0.1 $ALIVE to your account on behalf of @iamraincrystal. (6/30)

The tip has been paid for by the We Are Alive Tribe through the earnings on @alive.chat, feel free to swing by our daily chat any time you want.

Huge news but Im still not sure if I will go full on YOLO on them just yet though..

I see a lot of people (including myself) with a similar opinion as you...

4 credits added

I've saved a little over 100 vouchers in the last months, so I'll just use it with part of my sps that I've been saving over time to get 100 packs. Not sure if this is the right financial decision, just doing it for the fun.
Tower defense need to wait and see a little more, I'm still a little sceptic about it.

Tower defense need to wait and see a little more, I'm still a little sceptic about it.

Interesting... I'm on a contrary opinion from yours... I prefer to test the new game over buying RF packs... The most important is that we stick to our plans and not FOMO too much... :)

4 credits added

I am also hoping to read some views on it on Hive too! For me, nothing much changes, just continue playing and accumulating rewards. Maybe I will buy a pack or two for the excitement hehe!

just continue playing and accumulating rewards.

Same here... Still playing and accumulating rewards... nothing changes... :)

I plan to buy at least 50 packs of each. If SPS moons leading up to the RW release I might up that to 100. !LUV

I'm curious to see what will happen with the SPS price when the pre-sale starts... As you said, if it moons, it will be interesting to pick some "cheap" packs... :)

4 credits added

I will be buying 100 riftwatchers packs. I hope tkk ok buy some tower packs too but we will see what happens to my funds. 🤣😂

!PIZZA

Somehow, I'm leaning more toward the tower defense game... I will maybe buy something there and skip riftwatchers fomo :)

4 credits added

Though I don't want to spread my fund too much, I think I can set aside a budget for at least 10 packs. As for Tower Defense, I think I still need to study it. This is something new for me.

!PIZZA

!CTP

As for Tower Defense, I think I still need to study it

I learned the hard way that it's a good idea to wait to invest in a game until it's really playable...

Yes, I agree!

!PIZZA

!CTP

4 credits added

I don't have any plans for them right now and I might just ignore them. The packs for both of them seem a bit too expensive and the tower defense game hasn't proven itself to me yet.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

and the tower defense game hasn't proven itself to me yet.

I would just say "land expansion". I won't buy into something that is not a finished product yet.

4 credits added

I intend to maximize my cl set pro tier silver until the end of the year and as far as possible start the rift pro tier silver too.
Also keep accumulating as many sps as possible!
And join the TD...
I hope I can get money to invest in all this :)

I hope I can get money to invest in all this :)

I believe this is the biggest challenge lol

4 credits added

Given the state of my goals... it's expensive. We'll see what I finally decide.

I'm also still undecided... But, it is expensive to fomo with 500 packs...

That's the only way to fomo, for me. Anything else means testing the water. :) And that's what I'll probably do.

4 credits added

Unfortunately, I bought a (very) considerable amount of SPS near its peak value (~1 USD), so I'm already too over-invested in the whole Splinterlands ecosystem.

I hope that the Tower Defense becomes a success, but I unfortunately won't be diving deeper into it by purchasing Vouchers or anything else.

!PGM

Sent 0.1 PGM - 0.1 LVL- 1 STARBITS - 0.05 DEC - 15 SBT - 0.1 THG - tokens to @luizeba

remaining commands 4

BUY AND STAKE THE PGM TO SEND A LOT OF TOKENS!

The tokens that the command sends are: 0.1 PGM-0.1 LVL-0.1 THGAMING-0.05 DEC-15 SBT-1 STARBITS-[0.00000001 BTC (SWAP.BTC) only if you have 2500 PGM in stake or more ]

5000 PGM IN STAKE = 2x rewards!

image.png
Discord image.png

Support the curation account @ pgm-curator with a delegation 10 HP - 50 HP - 100 HP - 500 HP - 1000 HP

Get potential votes from @ pgm-curator by paying in PGM, here is a guide

I'm a bot, if you want a hand ask @ zottone444


I bought a (very) considerable amount of SPS near its peak value (~1 USD)

Man that's bad luck. But who knows how the price will develop in the future...

Tell me about it. It's dragging my whole crypto portfolio down :(

4 credits added

To be honest, I don't really have any plans regarding Splinterlands other than stacking whatever DEC and SPS I happen to get from my card rental and sending it over from Hive Engine. Oh yeah and I am holding some CHAOS packs to see if they go up in value.
!ALIVE
!CTP

Thanks for sharing your strategy :-)

You're welcome, Achim! Enjoy your day! 😀

4 credits added

@liotes, Thank you! 😀
!CTP
Enjoy your day!

@liotes! You Are Alive so I just staked 0.1 $ALIVE to your account on behalf of @lisamgentile1961. (1/10)

The tip has been paid for by the We Are Alive Tribe through the earnings on @alive.chat, feel free to swing by our daily chat any time you want.

Good Afternoon and Thank you, @youarealive! Enjoy your day.😀

I'm curious to see how the game play is for the Tower Defense game. I'm a little disappointed at the price point... I thought the idea was going to be to try to bring in more people into the eco-system. But, at $8 (or $2 with 2 "$3" Vouchers), it really seems like it's just a Voucher sink for the existing player base. Having a lot of Vouchers myself, I might try picking up some packs - but, it feel a bit early to commit to that without knowing more about the actual gameplay.

For Riftwatcher, while I'd like to pick up some packs, I don't have a lot of liquid SPS for $5 packs. Maybe if the price of SPS jumps up a lot :D Though, it seems like the cards are going to be pretty rare/pricy at those pack price points... be interesting to see how that plays out.

I also think that prices are a bit high for these packs. I have this land experience that prevents me to buy into something that is not really finished :-)

4 credits added

I'm looking forward to the start of sales. of course, I will invest in towers and new packs :)

!PIZZA

of course, I will invest in towers and new packs :)

That's nice to hear :-)

4 credits added

I'm still debating. I plan to participate in both of them, but to what extent, I'm not sure yet. This game just keeps getting more and more expensive. It's hard to keep feeding it. Like I said, I'll buy some packs in both but I may end up just slowly wading in rather than trying to capture promo stuff in the pre-sale. We'll see...

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

This game just keeps getting more and more expensive. It's hard to keep feeding it.

I have to agree with you about this... Every next pack is more expensive than the previous... We can see the effects of global inflation in Splinterlands too... 😃

4 credits added

That's a good question. 😎
I don't have any plans with Splinterlands.

You have a plan to not have any plans! It is still a valid plan! 😂

Hahah. I'm in Risingstar and I'm going up really slowly. That's good enough for me.

I am more interested in BHive and BHBD. Something is happening.

4 credits added

I don't play the game but it is always interesting to read some posts about it. I have been thinking about DCA'ing SPS and DEC but have been postponing it because I thought I'm just being FOMO'd :)

4 credits added

Yay! Thank you lots :) Appreciate it much.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

hahahaha... Well, the FOMO is enormous and I suppose it hits all of us... Players and non-players... 😃

You are absolutely right about that. FOMO sometimes clouds judgment and decision-making :)

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

At the moment I can't invest in card packs, I'm renting to stay in the league and opening chests to upgrade cards.
!PGM

Sent 0.1 PGM - 0.1 LVL- 1 STARBITS - 0.05 DEC - 15 SBT - 0.1 THG - tokens to @edgerik

remaining commands 3

BUY AND STAKE THE PGM TO SEND A LOT OF TOKENS!

The tokens that the command sends are: 0.1 PGM-0.1 LVL-0.1 THGAMING-0.05 DEC-15 SBT-1 STARBITS-[0.00000001 BTC (SWAP.BTC) only if you have 2500 PGM in stake or more ]

5000 PGM IN STAKE = 2x rewards!

image.png
Discord image.png

Support the curation account @ pgm-curator with a delegation 10 HP - 50 HP - 100 HP - 500 HP - 1000 HP

Get potential votes from @ pgm-curator by paying in PGM, here is a guide

I'm a bot, if you want a hand ask @ zottone444


That's a good strategy. I think upgrading cards is the best way to go in the long run.

4 credits added

PIZZA! PIZZA! PIZZA! PIZZA! PIZZA! PIZZA!

PIZZA Holders sent $PIZZA tips in this post's comments:
ijat tipped liotes (x1)
iamraincrystal tipped liotes (x1)
drunksamurai tipped liotes (x1)
@rzc24-nftbbg(3/5) tipped @achim03 (x1)
rzc24-nftbbg tipped liotes (x1)
dkid14 tipped liotes (x1)

You can now send $PIZZA tips in Discord via tip.cc!

Happy Splinterlands finale
Which league have you entered before the reset of the season?