What is Creativity?????

in #creativecoin3 years ago (edited)

This question keeps popping up and it's giving me an existential crisis people!!!


Let's see what the interwebz has to say about this!

Real Talk

I created this community as a place for the Creative Arts. I know not everyone is a professional creative artist and that is completely ok. I want this to be a place for all forms of creativity.

The Creative Coin team is made up of wonderful Steemians who really care about the success of this tribe.

I know downvoting can be a touchy subject, but downvoting is part of what will make niche tribes successful.
So ... what should be downvoted??

Obvious examples:

  1. A post about Crypto prices that uses the creativecoin tag.
    Creative Coin will be removed from that post as it is clearly not a creative post.

  2. Tag farming.
    These are posts with every tribe listed in the tags. It is clear that the intention of the post is just to gather as many tokens as possible based on the content and the number of tags used.........don't be that person.

Now that we have some obvious examples out of the way we can now enter into the grey area of creative confusion......yay.

My intention when creating this tribe was to inspire and allow all sorts of creativity.
To me, creativity is subjective.
What I may view as a beautiful piece of art, someone else might view as just a bunch of paint thrown randomly on a canvas.

But, I think we all know what shit content is amirite?

Don't try to play dumb with me!!!

Imma just use one example here.
Ex. A post with one pic...no words...and the pic is a selfie.

My dudes...this is not "creative" content.
Don't try to argue with me that it is just because it's a photo and you can use the "photography" tag.
Come on now.

The whole point of this tribe is to have a place for creative artists.
Please don't try to take advantage of that.

And remember, you don't HAVE to post using the creativecoin tag. The reward structure is 60/40 so you can still get rewarded with tokens by curating!

Bottom Line

Because "creativity" is subjective, the team has been doing our best to make sure that this tribe stays true to its name.
I appreciate everyone's hard work!
Moderation of niche tribes is extremely important.
Without it, the community can quickly become a spammy shit show.
We aren't moderating to be tyrannical assholes.
We are trying to create a community for creative content.

For now though, we are just going to focus on removing rewards from the following types of posts:

  • Plagiarism
  • Obvious spam and shit posting
  • Topics that are 100% clear-cut NOT creative
  • Tag abuse

I know I made a post about what types of creativity would be accepted, but we have yet to make a complete guideline post so we will be working on that this week.

Thank you for your patience and understanding!

Sort:  

I think most people know what post is legitimately "creative" and not. I did a post on a plumbing job and when tagging, I asked myself "is this a creative post?". If course it's NOT a "creative" post! I didn't use the tag! Lol.

Posted using Partiko Android

!giphy plumbing

lol creative plumbing!

If I plumbed a piece of art maybe? I think it's a masterpiece, personally.

Posted using Partiko Android

Yes @isaria clear and to the point on what creativity means. :D
Nitro cat gif.gif

I think that Photography in general is not creative. It can be creative of course, when the photographer uses light and shadow and textures and blurs and whatever, in a creative way, presenting the subjects of the photo in a way that they were not originally in.

I really cannot write a better definition, but I guess you get what I mean. I hope... ;)

Just taking a photo isn't necessarily creative, I totally agree. I'm not sure about all these photo posts tagged #creativecoin - they are often merely just snapshots!

hi
I'd like to ask about creativity categories.
Would posts with examples of Mnemotechnics (Memory Palace technique / The art of memory)
(when we try to encode some info into film / animation characters and place them in places (from films or real life))
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Method_of_loci
be considered as OK for Creative Coin?

thanks in advance for clarifications on this, if any

I only use the creativecoin tag twice. I post about photography. Is the art of photography including creative? Thank you

Hi there, nice to meet you, i started to post eng/esp short stories based on true facts, i'm a lawyer, but i'm a reeeal noob (minnow?) in steemit. How can i get support? I really like the idea of getting rewarded for the quality of the content.

Posted using Partiko Android

Thanks for putting this out there. I have seen so many people trying to abuse the tag and justify their dumb shit they are trying to pull. It really sucks that people that don’t care about the platform just try to take advantage of everything they can and devalue everything that everyone else is doing.

Are Writing story and poem and modern art painting creative subject?
Making photography art is creative???
Creative works are very broad.

Posted using Partiko Android

Those topics are a lot more creative than how you self vote your comments.

Ok, yeah!
I am testing to know clearly what is creative mean on #creativecoin.
Thank for your reply.

I’ve downvoted a few times already using my alt staked account with CCC for this very reason. Thanks for clearing this up again. Looking forward to seeing this community grow 😇

Posted using Partiko iOS

Good luck moderating the community! I bet this can be frustrating sometimes! :p However, this is very necessary! Thanks for implementing a system that supports artists!

Thank you for sharing this information, clarifying doubts. Certainly creativity is subjective, and that is why it is important to know what curators consider creative. I leave my best wishes for this project. Good vibes

creative = not equival to 'art of photography'

for me, creative is the top of it,
the very and most 'artsy' part of it...
very subjective, yeah...

This post was resteemed by @minnowresteemr!

Send a min of 0.001 STEEM/SBD with post in memo for a resteem.

Follow me to support other Minnows!

You can upvote this notification to help all Minnows in the future.

Hi, @isaria!

You just got a 4.18% upvote from SteemPlus!
To get higher upvotes, earn more SteemPlus Points (SPP). On your Steemit wallet, check your SPP balance and click on "How to earn SPP?" to find out all the ways to earn.
If you're not using SteemPlus yet, please check our last posts in here to see the many ways in which SteemPlus can improve your Steem experience on Steemit and Busy.

Valid thoughts and a tricky topic. Creativity is hard to define - I certainly feel this community is the most appropritate one for me but I am not a musician - I used to be a DJ and love to write about certain music styles, music history developments, music from different regions and sometimes just creating a party scene - hmmm, not really working since two years. BUT - is that creativity? I am not sure.

Creativity is often an expression of the soul, in whatever form that might be. I guess you could argue memes fall under that definition - but I reserve the right to slap you if you even suggest it, lol.

Damn, that's me out :D

Pie charts and tables are go go go :P

ok good to know so I just edited my post and changed a tag to creativecoin :)

Hello.
A contest about creative posts could be post here? Is it creative?
And an opinion article?

@isaria ,
yes, this is very clear about the use of tags, logically the word creative is synonymous with art, people who do work that reflects beauty with creative treatment ... I agree with what you say that part of the photo is not included in creative posts ...

This publication reflects the central point of the community, I hope that many users become aware and if they wish to use the label do so with creative content, well said this friend was time to clarify the point

Wow I can’t believe how late to this I am, it’s been so hard to keep track of everything recently but I’m glad I’m catching up now. I really want to get to know all these communities and bridge between them!