Invitation to Hive Open Mic 191!

in Hive Open Mic4 months ago (edited)

▶️ Watch on 3Speak


gm everybody!

I'm honored to have been selected as Spotlight artist for Hive Open Mic week #191! happening from December 4th to the 9th, 2023.

In this video, I'd like to announce the theme I've selected for this week.

I hope you like it, and I'm eager to hear your original creations!

Thank you @hiveopenmic, @cabelindsay, @jesuslnrs, @fernanblog, @musicandreview, @stickupboys and @mipiano for putting this together, and thank you to all the Hive Open Mic community for making this such an amazing place to hang out.

See you there!


▶️ 3Speak

Sort:  

Hello! This video was a surprise. Of course we will come to the call, the weekly themes coming up are very interesting and "Beautifull Pets" is adorable. Excellent work as usual bro!

My nomination as Spotlight Artist was a welcome surprise too!🙌

It's now my responsibility to shout it from the rooftops and let people know how much fun it is to be a part of the Hive Open Mic community. I've also shared it on X so that we can hopefully bring some people in from web2.

That's perfect bro! We are sure we will see many participations, the H.O.M community is quite a big and active family.

Haha if my voice wasn't so ugly I might consider participating in this event, man. Because even if I don't have a pet, I know how nice it is to have a companion.

By the way, I speak very little Spanish and I think Compadre means companion, right? You picked a good name for your companion, man.

Bro, the important thing about the Hive Open Mic is to transmit a message through music, you don't necessarily have to sing, you could also play an instrument or recite a message to the rhythm of the music, in fact I have already seen some participants dancing. I have invited several people who are not musicians, they have not joined yet, but they are thinking about it hahahahaha...

Man I'm not good at any of these things. I can't dance, I can't sing or I can't play anything haha. I'm sorry about that. I wish I could play sth tho, like guitar or piano :D

Maybe I can autotune your voice and make it sound better 😉.

If you're not shy, I'm sure there are many ways to participate. People just want to have fun.

Nah man, you can't make this one good even with autotune, and I'm a bit shy in that topic. I can talk with people I do not know but I can't sing with that voice hahaha :D I know autotune is like magic tho

Awesome brother! Thank you very much for this excellent video, which also serves to reach more audience and invite them to our community. Music is definitely a global language and we are many passionate about this art in Hive. The coming weeks promise lots of musical fun as we create our Global Harmony environment along the way. Singing to the pets will be very special, that week is guaranteed to be a hit! 😎

I've shared it on X too to see if we can bring some eyes to our community. Hopefully we can bring more musicians to HIVE abd have fun with Open Mic 🎤🎶 🙌

Felicitaciones por haber seleccionado ese tema, @alex-rourke. Justo y necesario.

Muchas gracias LuisFe! fue una gran sorpresa, pero bastante agradable. Ahora tengo la responsabilidad de compartir, invitar y por supuesto hacer una buena canción para la semana 191 del Hive Open Mic

Good one bro! !PIZZA

Congrats on getting selected as a Spotlight artist. I think this is the first time I've seen Compadre, and he looks really cute. I look forward to what you have in store for week 191.

Aw man! I'm really excited about this. Gotta get ready with an original song to get the week started with a bang!

Would love to have you participate.

Sorry, but I'll have to pass. I'll save everyone a headache, and an ear doctor visit. I am unfortunately tone deaf, so I can't carry a tune, and sing to save my life. I still appreciate good music; from the melody to the lyrics.

I look forward to what you will sing. All I know is that it's going to be great.

Yes, that will be great thanks for announce the theme, I'm looking forward 😊

Hope to see your entry 🙌

PIZZA!

$PIZZA slices delivered:
@stickupboys(1/20) tipped @alex-rourke

Music is life. The video is awesome and kudos to you for being a part of this

Thank you! super excited to make a song about my dog, Compadre :)

Congratulations @alex-rourke! You have completed the following achievement on the Hive blockchain And have been rewarded with New badge(s)

You received more than 25000 upvotes.
Your next target is to reach 30000 upvotes.

You can view your badges on your board and compare yourself to others in the Ranking
If you no longer want to receive notifications, reply to this comment with the word STOP

Check out our last posts:

Hive Power Up Day - November 1st 2023

Congratulations @alex-rourke! You received a personal badge!

You powered-up at least 10 HIVE on Hive Power Up Day!
Wait until the end of Power Up Day to find out the size of your Power-Bee.
May the Hive Power be with you!

You can view your badges on your board and compare yourself to others in the Ranking

Check out our last posts:

Hive Power Up Month Challenge - October 2023 Winners List
Be ready for the November edition of the Hive Power Up Month!
Hive Power Up Day - November 1st 2023

Hi Alex.. Nice to meet you on the #hiveopenmic community.
Yeah..As you said, here we can freely express music and have fun.
I can't wait to see you at Hive open mic week 191.
See A 😁👍👏🎉💫✨🌟🔥💯😎🙋🤗

Thank you my friend! Nice to meet you too. Already putting together my song about my beautiful pet; my doggy-dog Compadre!

Great. We shall start preparing..

Looking forward to your entry!

Man, what an excellent job you have done! I think it's great that you promote this beautiful family that is Hive Open Mic.... A big hug for you brother God bless all your projects ♥

This is really a great one bro 👏

Thanks bro!