State.io - It looks like shit, but it isn't - EN/ES

in Hive Gaming2 months ago

Simple but fun, just what some people are looking for

Lately, I've been bored, and well I decided to download games on the Play Store, some I just uninstall them right away because as almost always happens, they are a farce and do not promise what they supposedly offer, yes, play store is full of these crappy games, one of them is Lords Mobile, I think it's called, what a crappy game, it has always been a farce and that bothers, after downloading several, I tried State.io, a game I had played before, but did not pay too much attention to it.

The truth is that there is a lot of variety for phones, today I decided to give another chance to a simple but fun game, and the best thing is that it does not saturate you with advertising as others do, that is, every 10 minutes you get a small ad, which you can pass in 10 seconds, I played several where basically everything was ads, from the moment I opened it until I tried to close it, I think that's why I uninstalled so many games today, HAHAHAHAHAHAHA.

image.png

image.png

I am a lover of competitiveness, I love to see how two things face each other and try to fight to get the throne or to be the best. So here we have something like that, a game that is basically about beating the others strategically. I am also a Tycoon lover, I have brought several games to the blog, and I hope someday you have read some of them, the truth is that if they are good hehe. State.io may seem like crap, and maybe it is, but if you have that competitive mentality, you won't get bored at all.

In the game, we will pretend to be a country, or well, by the title of the game a state, but for me, it is to be a country, as soon as you start the game, we have a counter, where we will be a country with 10 inhabitants, ok? as we advance, our inhabitants will increase, we must invade countries without inhabitants, for example, each of them has 10 inhabitants and its color is gray, we must have more inhabitants and send them to invade.

image.png

The gameplay is too simple, you just have to know when to send your troops to attack, because you can lose them and you will lose along with it your lands, because obviously if you send 30 soldiers to invade a land, your country will be 0 and will be vulnerable to attacks, and this is when another important point to mention, obviously as well as we attack we can also be attacked by enemies, and we must defend our lands if or if, otherwise we will lose power throughout the map.

image.png

In the beginning, the idea is to dominate as many countries as possible, or well, that's my strategy, although it often goes wrong because other opponents have countries with more than 50 and each of my lands has 10 to 30, the difference is that I have many countries producing soldiers and at any time I can join them all and create a huge army, I have won a lot thanks to it. Defending is one of the most exciting things, once I was a good challenge fighting against 3 opponents, they were sending their soldiers to the same land where I had wanted to invade it, we were good while trying to fight, obviously, in the end, I won. XD.

The opponents are bots, yes, really the game is super simple and is designed to pass it in levels, I would have liked that there was a multiplayer mode, it would have been too much fun. At first, we only face against 1 opponent, then will increase up to 4, these battles are really fucking crazy. Apart from the competitive gameplay, we have the possibility to change and customize many things, for example, our color, we can buy it or exchange it for advertising videos, you know, developers must eat something HAHAHAHAHA, we can also change the icon, these if we buy them. And the shape of our "soldiers" we can also change it, it's funny to call them soldiers when they are a fucking figure that doesn't look like a soldier at all XD.

image.png

We can also improve the number of soldiers with what we appear at the beginning, I for example started with 10 and I already have almost 50 soldiers at the beginning, obviously, it is necessary since all opponents also improve it.

Graphically you can observe that the game sucks, or well, let's not call it that, let's just say it's a simple game from the Play Store. However, this doesn't mean that the game sucks (or does it?) The game is fun if you like to compete and pretend to be more powerful, welcome to your perfect game. The game doesn't have flashy music at all, it's very simple, I would have liked that epic music that makes your heart explode, but not everything is always perfect haha. I hope the developers add more things to State.io, the truth is that it has too much potential, I think there is also a browser version, but that seems like a story for another post. Thanks for reading!

image.png

All images are my own.

Español

Sencillo pero divertido, justo lo que algunos buscan

Últimamente he estado aburrido, y pues he decidido descargar juegos en la Play Store, algunos simplemente los desinstalo enseguida porque como casi siempre ocurre, son una farsa y no prometen lo que supuestamente ofrecen, sí, play store está repleto de estos juegos de mierda, uno de ellos es Lords Mobile, creo que así se llama, vaya juego de mierda, siempre ha sido una farsa y eso molesta, luego de descargar varios, probé State.io, un juego que ya había jugado antes, pero no le preste demasiada atención.

La verdad es que para teléfono existen mucha variedad, hoy decidí darle otra oportunidad a un juego simple pero que divierte demasiado, y lo mejor es que no te satura de publicidad como hacen otros, o sea cada 10 min te sale un pequeño anuncio, cosa que puedes pasar en 10 segundos, jugué varios en dónde básicamente todo era anuncios, desde que lo abría hasta que intentaba cerrarlo, creo que por eso desinstalé tantos juegos el día de hoy, JAJAJAJA.

image.png

image.png

Yo soy amante de la competitividad, me encanta ver cómo se enfrentan dos cosas e intentar luchar para conseguir el trono, o ser el mejor. Aquí pues tenemos algo así, un juego que trata básicamente de vencer a los demás estratégicamente. También soy amante de los Tycoon, he traído varios juegos al blog, espero algún día hayan leído alguno, la verdad es que si están buenos jeje. State.io puede parecer una mierdaz, y tal vez lo sea, pero si tienes esa mentalidad competitiva, no te aburrirás en lo absoluto.

En el juego simularemos ser un país, o bueno, por el título del juego un estado, pero para mí es ser un país, apenas le das comenzar juego, tenemos un contador, en dónde seremos un país con 10 habitantes, ok? a medida que avanzamos, nuestros habitantes irán aumentando, nosotros debemos ir invadiendo países sin habitantes, por ejemplo, cada uno de ellos tiene 10 habitantes y su color es gris, nosotros debemos tener mas habitantes y enviarlos a invadir.

image.png

La jugabilidad es demasiado sencilla, simplemente debes saber cuándo enviar a tus tropas a atacar, ya que las puedes perder y perderás junto a ello tus tierras, ya que obviamente si envias 30 soldados a invadir una tierra, tu país volverá a quedar en 0 y será vulnerable a los ataques, y es aquí cuando entra otro punto importante que mencionar, obviamente así como atacamos también podemos ser atacados por los enemigos, y debemos defender nuestras tierras si o si, ya que sino perderemos poder en todo el mapa.

image.png

Al comienzo, la idea es dominar la mayor cantidad de países posibles, o bueno, esa es mi estrategia, aunque muchas veces sale mal ya que otros oponentes tienen países con más de 50 y cada una de mis tierras tienen de 10 a 30, pero la diferencia es que tengo muchos países produciendo soldados y en cualquier momento puedo unirlos a todos y crear un ejército inmenso, he ganado bastante gracias a ello. Defender es una de las cosas más emocionantes, una vez estuve un buen reto luchando contra 3 oponentes, ellos mandaban sus soldados a la misma tierra donde yo había querido invadirla, estuvimos un buen rato intentando luchar, obviamente al final gané yo. XD.

Los oponentes son bots, si, realmente el juego es súper sencillo y está diseñado para pasarlo en niveles, me fuese gustado que existiera un modo multijugador, fuese sido demasiado divertido. Al principio solo nos enfrentamos contra 1 oponente, luego irán aumentando hasta 4, esas batallas son realmente una puta locura. Aparte de la jugabilidad tan competitiva, tenemos posibilidad de cambiar y personalizar bastantes cosas, por ejemplo, nuestro color, podemos comprarlo o canjearlo por videos de publicidad, ya saben, los desarrolladores deben comer algo HAHAHAHA, también podemos cambiar el ícono, estos si comprándolos. Y la forma de nuestros "soldados" también podemos cambiarla, es divertido decirle soldados cuando son una puta figura que no se parece en absoluto a un soldado XD.

image.png

También podemos mejorar la cantidad de soldados con lo que aparecemos al comienzo, yo por ejemplo empecé con 10 y ya tengo casi 50 soldados al comienzo, obviamente es necesario ya que todos los oponentes también lo mejoran.

Gráficamente pueden observar que el juego es una mierda, o bueno, no le llamemos así, digamos que es un juego simple de la Play Store. Sin embargo, esto no significa que el juego sea una mierda (o si?) El juego es divertido si te gusta competir y simular ser más poderoso, bienvenido a tu juego perfecto. El juego no tiene una música para nada llamativa, es muy sencilla, me fuese gustado esas músicas épicas que hacen que tu corazón explote, pero no siempre todo es perfecto haha. Ojalá los desarrolladores agreguen más cosas a State.io, la verdad es que tiene demasiado potencial, creo que también existe una versión para navegador, pero eso parece una historia para otro post. Gracias por leer!

Todas las imágenes son mías.

image.png

Sort:  


The rewards earned on this comment will go directly to the people( @gabotask ) sharing the post on Twitter as long as they are registered with @poshtoken. Sign up at https://hiveposh.com.

Definitivamente se ve como una mierda de juego. ¿Prefieres jugar este tipo de cosas en lugar de venir a disfrutar de una buena partida de Left 4 Dead 2? Bro.

SI TAL VEZ FUESE INVITADO, A LO MEJOR PARTICIPARIA...

In fact, there are a million games like this and this is one of them. Basically, they're all based on RISK: Global Domination. The competitive spirit is something that I have a lot of, if you follow my posts, the TFT game I play is all about beating your opponents. So it's worth giving this game a chance. Especially if you are a mobile gamer.