Graphite and Charcoal Pencil Drawing "Black Panther" (materials and process)

in OnChainArt26 days ago (edited)

20200610_220929 (1).jpg

Hello everyone! I just want to share to you the first drawing I made on my new sketchpad using graphite and charcoal pencils. I started drawing this Black Panther 3 days ago and finally! today I completed this artwork of mine. It took me a lot of time to finish this because I have a dayjob and I only have maximum of 3 hours every night to do my drawings so I think this pencil drawing takes me more than 10 hours to finished.

Drawing materials and process

20200610_232007.jpg

Drawing materials

  • sketchpad (12×18)
  • graphite pencils (2B, 4B, 6B and 8B)
  • charcoal block and pencil (soft)
  • tombow mono zero eraser
  • blending stump
  • cotton


Drawing process:

20200609_211817.jpg

20200609_221357.jpg

first I draw the outline of black panther using 2B graphite pencil then I started shading the face using 4B, 6B graphite pencil and blending stump for blending.


20200609_233351.jpg

20200610_202646.jpg

then after shading the first layer of the face I proceed on drawing and shading the neck and body using 2B, 4B and 6B graphite pencil and blending stump for blending graphite.


20200610_211933.jpg

20200610_213331.jpg

Then I used soft charcoal block and charcoal pencil for the backround of my drawing I also used blending stump and cotton for blending the charcoal in the backround.


20200610_213331.jpg

20200610_213445.jpg

And for the final touch, I used mono zero eraser for the highlights, wishkers, some part of the skin and hair..


20200610_220929 (1).jpg and here is the final result of my "Black Panther" pencil drawing, hope you like it.


And that's all, hope you like the final result of my drawing and you enjoyed the process because I enjoyed drawing this.

-markjason

Sort:  

You really have a talent in drawing. Keep it up.

Thank you! and For sure I will ^^

hindi basta basta ang ang pag drawing bro. Parang kuha sa negative copy ng isang camera.

Talaga ba bro haha,

hahaha oo bro, nakakainggit nga eh. Bakit ba kasi kakisigan lang meron ako, at wala man lang kahit anong talent. hahaha

May talent ka bro, magaling mag joke hahahah, tapos yung mga stories mo..

hahahaha hindi, sa joke lang siguro.. hahaha

Hahahahaha!


Ibinahagi ang lathalang ito sa #pilipinas channel para sa mga curator ng Curation Collective Discord Community, binigyan ng upvote at ni-reblog ng @c-squared na account pagkatapos ng manu-manong pagsusuri.
This post was shared in the #pilipinas channel in the Curation Collective Discord community for curators, and upvoted and reblogged by the @c-squared community account after manual review.
@c-squared runs a community witness. Please consider using one of your witness votes on us here

Woah! Thanks for the support ^^

Wow! Your drawing is so outstanding! Just 10 hours for that awesome drawing? OMG!

Woot! Thank you, I'm glad you like my drawing.. yup 10 hours I think it's long enough haha

For me that a very short time for an incredible work!

👋 Hi @markjason, I was flipping through the blockchain and stumbled on your work! You've been upvoted by Sketchbook / a community for design and creativity. Looking forward to crossing paths again soon.

Join the Sketchbook Community

Woot! Thanks for the support! ^^

Your black panther looked great, I really love that drawing technique. : D Greetings friend.

Thank you! Sara ^^

Padaan Lodi! Ang galing. Sketch pa lang yan. Pano kung may kulay na! Mas lalo maganda for sure.

salamat!! mas gusto ko pag pencil at charcoal lang para kaseng ang astig pag black and white lang tapos nabibigyan ng buhay haha