Here is the middle bit. Tbilisi. Georgia. September 22

in Pinmapple5 months ago

First up to any newcomers to my world, you have gone and missed part 1.

Boredom I reckon is such a disabling feeling. Go to your grave regretting the things you have done than rueing the things you have missed. Do not let boredom be one of your emotions.

_DSC6272.jpeg

"Well said" woofed scooby doo

_DSC6297.jpeg

_DSC6273.jpeg
Can one ever get bored walking streets like these?

_DSC6270.jpeg

Now heading back in the general direction of the city a myriad of narrow streets

IMG_6613.JPG

_DSC6317.jpeg

_DSC6282.jpeg

_DSC7134.jpeg

_DSC6269.jpeg

There are I am led to believe suburbs in Tbilisi that are wealthy, but I bet they are not as interesting as the true ancient streets, where the real people live. I read somewhere that a couple can lead a relatively comfortable life on as little as £1,300 per month.

_DSC7132.jpeg

_DSC6283.jpeg

_DSC6289.jpeg

_DSC7111.jpeg

Or upgrade to a better apartment for an extra £500 per month.

_DSC6314.jpeg

_DSC7219.jpeg

How many feet have stood on the steps, how many informers hid in the shadows, watching listening looking. During Uncle Joe's purges tens of thousands of Georgians were murdered by the regime.

IMG_6482.JPG

Time to take a break, and rest my weary bones.

Pretzels! Why? The mayonnaise of snacks. left untouched by me, ready to be placed in front of the next imbiber.

dividers-08.png

Touristic Tbilisi

At the edge of the old city now, Abanotubani to be precise, an area known for its ancient sulphur baths.

_DSC6306.jpeg

_DSC6996.jpeg

_DSC6994.jpeg

Situated on the edges of Leghvtakhevi Canyon, these baths have been in existence for centuries and are still used even today for relaxation and health benefits. No happy endings here!

_DSC7004.jpeg

_DSC6999.jpeg

An ancient stone footbridge spans the gorge

_DSC6997.jpeg

Now adorned with the padlocks of loved up couples

_DSC7005.jpeg

"Sqwuuuuuack" said Polly, " Do I look like a fucking padlock to you?"

"No, but you are chained to the railings"

"I know, I just want to fly free and enjoy life, but my despicable owner has to make his £1300pm somehow; photographing me sitting on the tourist shoulder. Would you like a go? I promise not to shit on your shirt"

_DSC7001.jpeg

"Nah, you're alright , I shall stick to padlocks"

_DSC7008.jpeg

How awesome is that, a fucking waterfall in the middle of your town?
The Leghvtakhevi Waterfall, tumbles 75ft into the canyon, and is the end, can't go any further this way

_DSC7002.jpeg

_DSC7000.jpeg

Onwards and upwards we go

_DSC6275.jpeg

Ah! A happy ending

Sort:  

Hi @grindle,
Thank you for participating in the #teamuk curated tag. We have upvoted your quality content.
For more information visit our discord https://discord.gg/8CVx2Am

cheers @teamuksupport thanks for your support

Congratulations, your post has been added to Pinmapple! 🎉🥳🍍

Did you know you have your own profile map?
And every post has their own map too!

Want to have your post on the map too?

  • Go to Pinmapple
  • Click the get code button
  • Click on the map where your post should be (zoom in if needed)
  • Copy and paste the generated code in your post (Hive only)
  • Congrats, your post is now on the map!

Me he perdido la primera parte, pero debo decir que de ésta parte intermedia ame la cascada le da un toque de magia a la ciudad.

👍
cheers @noalys Gracias por pasar por aquí y por tus comentarios. Sí, la cascada fue una alegría inesperada.

¡Espero que esta traducción de Google tenga sentido!

That photo of a dog is amazing! It's like: What do you want?!?! Well, you know what.. I actually don't care.. take a photo and leave 😂

cheers @delishtreats yeah a gorgeous big hound, striking a pose lol

The painted bricks are cool. Nice colors. Looks like a brick would fall on your head if you walked anywhere near that one building..

yes, very precarious!

Hiya, @choogirl here, just swinging by to let you know that this post made it into our Honorable Mentions in Travel Digest #2027.

Your post has been manually curated by the @pinmapple team. If you like what we're doing, please drop by to check out all the rest of today's great posts and consider supporting other authors like yourself and us so we can keep the project going!

Become part of our travel community:

cheers @choogirl @pinmapple for the mention, very much appreciate it