World Cup analysis of knowledge of the crowd

in #utopian-io4 years ago (edited)

After group stage of the World Cup, we have a lot of data we can evaluate and find out how good Steemit's collective guess was. The median number of points is 24 - half of users is under it and half is over - while average guess constructed by choosing most likely results according to the users gained 29 points and the best guess had 3 more points.
If you choose your results according to Steemit's average, you 94,75 % of users are behind you which is well above 50 % you should get randomly.

Distribution of points after group stage.
WorldCup21.png

Number of users ahead of Steemit's average changing after each match.
WorldCup22.png

The worst result for Steemit's average was Poland's loss against Colombia which 39 % expected to win, 27 % to lose and 34 % tie which was also our recommendation.
WorldCup26.png
The best result for Steemit's average which helped it move ahead of lot of others was Australia's loss against Peru that was expected by only 42 %, while 34 % expected them to win and 25 % tie.
WorldCup25.png

How to pick my teams to win?

The next stage requires you to choose also a score after regular time rather than only a winner and by guessing score right, you get 3 points and 1 point for guessing right a winner. This means that by guessing score a tie e.g. 2:2, you will get either 3 points or none meanwhile guessing 2:1 will also guarantee you at least 1 point for scores 1:0, 2:0, 3:1 and so on. You should not choose tie so that you increase your chances. The next step to choose a score is to look at Steemit's data. Let's assume that we have results 2:1, 1:0 and 0:8. We could compute average and get 1:3 but much better is to choose median so you get 1:0 (median is the number in the middle when you sort numbers from lowest to highest). If median leads to tie e.g. 2:2 we will look at the second most common score.

Exp score = expected score calculated as median on Steemit.

ScoreExp scoreTeamvsTeamExp scoreBest guessPoints
4:32FrancevsArgentina12:11
2:11UruguayvsPortugal1*1:20
1(3):1(4)2SpainvsRussia12:10
1(3):1(2)2CroatiavsDenmark12:11
2:02BrazilvsMexico12:11
3:22BelgiumvsJapan02:01
1:01SwedenvsSwitzerland1*1:03
1(3):1(4)1ColombiavsEngland21:21

*The best guess differs from median so that we avoid ties.

WorldCup23.png
WorldCup24.png

Team's score0123456
France634384637521
Uruguay1755352805002
Spain3520050229312
Croatia5327653716682
Brazil352035722201011
Belgium18140431392574
Sweden20256224133211
Colombia2365871892163
Team's score0123456
Argentina16055828538001
Portugal15143438172301
Russia421483121161
Denmark560402751201
Mexico33255313715311
Japan591368681221
Switzerland28850722221202
England6630950714812

Conclusion

Choosing according to Steemit's average increased you chance to 94,75 % in group stage so it is a good idea to keep guessing according to the data.
Most people expect the group winner to also win their match except Uruguay vs Portugal and Colombia vs England and most common result is 2:1.

Tools and Scripts

Data from Steemit were downloaded through great library Ditch. The json parsed data can be found in the repository below.

Repository

https://github.com/petermail/worldcup_steemit

Sort:  

Hello! @petermail I invite you to see our first Fake News - discover how David Beckham revives dead people with the power of his smile https://steemit.com/humor/@trulyfakenews/truly-fake-news-01-miracle-david-beckham-revives-dead-people-with-the-power-of-his-smile

Thank you for looking into this analysis. It's a great primer on how knowledge of the crowd can be used from STEEM.

Your contribution has been evaluated according to Utopian policies and guidelines, as well as a predefined set of questions pertaining to the category.


Need help? Write a ticket on https://support.utopian.io/.
Chat with us on Discord.
[utopian-moderator]

Hi @petermail

Just to add a little more onto the comments by the @utopian-io moderator.

While this analysis is nicely laid out and well presented, it's likely that the score is restricted due to the tenuous link to Open Source.

Please try to keep in mind that contributions to @utopian-io should be tied to Open Source projects.

Thanks

@abh12345

Chat with us on Discord
utopian-cm

Hey @petermail
Thanks for contributing on Utopian.
We’re already looking forward to your next contribution!

Want to chat? Join us on Discord https://discord.gg/h52nFrV.

Vote for Utopian Witness!

Wow can't wait to choose my next winning team.
Thank you for the very insightful post @petermail

You got a 4.70% upvote from @upmewhale courtesy of @petermail!

Earn 100% earning payout by delegating SP to @upmewhale. Visit http://www.upmewhale.com for details!

@petermail you were flagged by a worthless gang of trolls, so, I gave you an upvote to counteract it! Enjoy!!