Guess our new name!

in #esteem2 months ago

That's right, Esteem is rebranding!

Esteem rebranding soon

Changing name from eSteem to Esteem was temporary solution as we previously mentioned. After Hive hardfork, a lot of people were asking us, when Esteem will rebrand, because it was too much related with Steem. Name included it, also because we were one of the earliest apps. Hive giving us chance to start fresh with better name. Our essence is community! We will continue to serve our community with tools and products they like/enjoy using everyday.

For new brand name, we had to consider some of the experience gained from past few years and give our brand new image, it is same vision and goal but with better identity.
With new brand, we are introducing new upgrades and products. Each new update will require slow but steady migration without disruption to our users.

We have our new logo and name, we want to hear your thoughts and see who can find/guess our new name or can come close to it.

Here are few hints:

  • Non English word
  • Starts with e
  • Doesn't include hive or steem in name
  • 6 letters, contains c

Ok, that is more than enough 😁

Let's see who finds it, winner who comes close or finds exact name will get 1000 ESTM Points.

eSteem Footer Line

[email protected]
🌐Esteem.app | 👨‍💻GitHub | ⚡️Proxy
Vote for @good-karma as a witness

Sort:  

eCrowd? eCoven?

How many guesses can we have?

eCrowd! ❤️ ❤️ ❤️

Yeah, that was my favourite guess. The others don't sound nearly as good! 😁

eCrowd is interesting

It would be a nice name!

Cool choice👍

As many as you like, really good names btw

Then I'm going to add eChant, eCloud, eClode and eScent. 😄

eCloud sounds nice 👍

Why? They wrote that it is a non-English word.

Well, if you put an "e" before... they're not English words anymore. 😄

Thank you, Melinda!💕

I'm trying to think of something that includes ESTM with a C added but my world language skills are lacking!

ESTM ticker might change also!

It's so exciting! ❤️ Don't keep us waiting on pins and needles, too long!

Maybe spell it eXcitd instead

More like it haha

I like this one too a lot... but I guess... no english words... so, can't be.

Yeah, I saw that after I re-read the hints! Non English word will have us trying to guess for hours!😀😀😀

Or years! =) I have done a bit of different ones... eager to find out what's the new name.

First I go with "Non English word", And I thought, six-letter words, starting with E, including at least one C, and defining the project, in Spanish or French (I didn't think of Chinese or Korean, because they usually write with another alphabet).

First in French, Ecole which means School and Ecouez which means listen, but they didn't convince me, apart from the fact that other words use é and not e.

so I moved on to the wonderful Spanish... And there are over 800 words that start with E, and among all those I found some that would be great for the project, I'm sure that among these is the name:

Efecto: effect in Spanish, an effect can be translated as a result, and effect would be the result of this change.

Encaja: It fits, it translates as that which adapts and fits, just as the app adapts to the new platform perfectly.

Exacto: Exactly, right...

Escala: This is my favorite, this is the translation of Clim, the opportunity that Hive and the App gives us to climb, to reach new goals every time.


I may have gone a little bit overboard, but I had fun.

I like Escala

I like sScala best, too!

eCovid

Sorry....

Haha! I commented the same name a couple hours before you😷👍

escrit (Catalan for written)

or maybe eCarma :)

eSocial

That has english written all over it

The post says that it is a non-english word

Gratz! No sure I care :D

Gonna be pretty hard to guess since it is not English word, but ama join the fun.

eclass
estinc
esteec
ecarma
and...

eComig! - 😁 not sure if people get this one...
eCoApp ? =)
eCrypt - I sort of like this one... not sure why.
eVoice - Is VOICE going to release via you guys? LOL
eCoins - Does not make sense, but I mentioned it too.
eCarma - Too much obvious?

esomething with c in somewhere... =) ran out of options... hopefully it will be better than this ones...

Could you give a little hint regarding the language?

How about "Eclipse"

Geez! There so many comments and guesses that I can't even think of a unique word. I guess I'll just whatever it'll be. Congrats to the winner! Goodluck everyone!

Ecosys is the new name.

Esprit came to my mind 😉 ...after 7 days, do you have an answer to give us @esteemapp @goodkarma..?

Expect news tomorrow 😉

eCarma
eCalma
eCable

eStance French for stance or Italian stanza.

Definition:

Stay or sojourn

Also situation or predicament.

eCurate would be nice, but has one letter to much.
Maybe it will be eBlocks

ecrire
escrit
ecxeed
epaco
evence
edivoc
ecxite
eocaro
... 🙏

Hive + Steem.

Hiest (Heist)
EHive

No idea I will just wait and see. I am sure it is something Interesting.

Here is what i have come up with....

egence
escrow
esnecy
eucain
exceed
excels
excide
exonic
exsect
enlace
eyecuo
ecarte
ecesic
echoed
egence
emceed
👍 👍

econey

like honey bee

My suggestion
eScorb
eScuel
eScada
encima
eXacto
As i post on my blog
New branding of eSteem in HIVE

Still pretty curious ⚡👍

EstmDex

i hope,.....

What about the name "eSthev" keren.....

If I am very compatible with the eSround sentence

escrow
etched
ecache
entice
epicus
epoche

Nvm, no English word

Of course it is ecarma.
Interesting to see the new image.

And I hope you will not presented with copyright claims.

Have you double-checked all this thoroughly?

looking forward to updates

e-cash
efface
effect
ejecta
encode
encore
entice
escape
espace
exceed
except
excess
excise
exotic
expect
eyecup

went for latin words :P
edoceo
enchant
educo
erice
evoco
edicto
eiecto
eluceo
epicus
ericus
eructo
ethica
evacuo
exacte
excavo
excito
excors
excusa
excuso
exesus

Lol the english words that were upvoted in the comments. I bet this as well.

ehive.io
ehive.app
Hivee :)
BeHive

eChamp, Espace, Echoed, Eclair, Effect, Encave, Excite

Ecrear
Ecampo
Ecurti
Ecredo
Encora
Ecroma
Ecromo

Such wild guesses. 😂

EStima
EMpresa
EOficina
ESfuerzo
Equipo
Exceder
Escritura
EBlog
EChain
Eworld
EFrame
just trying to guess 😬

My options would be one from bellow:

  • Expect
  • Excels
  • Echoes

efresh
ebuzz
ebee
eeeeeeeee this is too hard lol just tell us already

I am guessing encore. When I read non English...

Last one, I promise....

eCovid😀😁🤪

Few Guessing Are :-

eBlock
eCroud
eChain
eCream
eTrade
eCloud
eTrace

Not easy to guess ☺️

Ecquas...like aqua and/or equal

ecobit

evecit, chieev, chaino, excive?

ehive
Ehivesteemit
Egoodkarma
Ehiveapp
Eapp
ESTMAPP
ESHApp
EHSapp
Eteemapp
Eworkapp
Elifeapp
Efrishapp
Epostingapp
Eeasyapp
Eshotcutapp
Elikeapp

I think this ... eArkShip

So lot names... I have to think 😅😅👌👌👌

The New name could be Exacto...i did not see just before starting with e letter...

Center...it is English but in its word root it is Latin..

Hello @esteemapp my guess is esocial.

eCouté (French meaning "the act of listening")
eChamp
eScore
eDecor

My guess is Encore

More =)

ecukup
ececak
ecocok

hivebuzz
ehive
dhive

eCauser, French - cause, chat, bring, rise, produce, occasion: Per google translate.

Escape
ESCcom
Escool
Escoop
espace

Found it: ecency

Efecto
Edecán
or
Escena

Educad

Educas

Enlute

Encape

Enfoco

Engace

beautiful idea! I think it is right to change your name. I would adopt a short name like the current one, not linked to the blockchain, but which in some way is a call. My proposal is ... “Esting”

eCarma

I thought the same thing!👍

eBlock

eKcrit

edecan ?

Edicko 😆 ( lol that one was a joke)
eczema 🤣 ( another joke)

espèce

eCstat
eChing
eCspos

Exceed ... is my guess. It sounds nice!

Good one!👍

Echoed

Effect

Ecoins

🙈

If I was gonna guess, I'd say... "eChats" is your new name?