Atari Token

in LeoFinancelast year (edited)

Hey everyone, this'll be a bit different post than the usual ones, but I figured since no one's mentioned it on chain and there's not a lot of fuss about it elsewhere it could be worth letting you guys know this is happening at least. First off I want to let you know that I've invested a little bit in it myself but I'm still gonna try and be unbiased about this and try and drop as much info as possible that I've found about this token from the old giant Atari.

Point is there's not a lot of news coverage on it, some crypto articles here and there but a lot of negativity surrounding it, whether it's FUD or not, you decide. There's also not a lot of transparency, they've started with private funding round and now there's the first round of public funding going on at $0.08 price per token. The reason I decided to post about it now is that the current price is going to change tomorrow so if by any chance you're interested in throwing some crypto at it, now is probably better than later. That said please be cautious and check some of the info I'll be dropping below that I could manage to find. There seems to be a lot of FUD around it, people pointing at past experiences and controversy of the company and the upcoming console they're selling, sort of a novelty ATARI VCS:

image.png

According to articles and reddit posts, Atari has been "working behind the scenes" for years in preparation to release the Atari Token and tie it with the release of the Atari VCS console, stating that:

This will allow integration into games for ownership and transfer of digital assets with the ability to create or earn property in virtual worlds, cross platforms, through blockchain as well as E-sports, gambling, shopping, music and more.

Before I get into more headlines and info about partnerships and plans, here's some information about the token:

image.png

The Atari Token can be staked- 3 month for 3%, 6 month for 6.5% or converted to the Atari Coin which is a Stable Coin. Total supply 7,771,000,000 with a ratio- 25% reserve, 15% private, 60% public.

As I mentioned this is the last day for the $0.08 price, so if you're going to invest in it (warning, not for U.S customers, unless you try with a VPN of maybe), it's probably best to do so now rather than later. It'd be cool if you'd use my referral link: (I get 5 tokens for every 100 you may buy)

Link to presale

There's also the Atari Chain website that has a bit more info about their vision, utility of the token and partners, just give it a quick glance instead of me copying the things over here.

Alright so with that aside, here are some helpful links of interviews, partnerships, strategies and plans of Atari for you to research. I'll also include a video of someone criticizing the Atari VCS who seems to have had some bad past experiences with the company, although there isn't that much content about the Atari token from noncrypto people, obviously.

CEO of Atari Talks The Evolution of Gaming, Atari's Rebirth & Atari Cryptocurrency

The Sandbox partners with Atari

Source to most links and some more

As you can already see in the reddit comments there's a lot of mistrust, then again I've never really read too much into random comments on forums. I remember the probable Bitcoin Maximalists running around warning people not to invest in the Eth ICO "Scam" at $0.33 way back. Obviously do your own research, I'm sure there's more info out there than I've provided here, just going to youtube and searching for Atari token will probably yield some results you can check up on. Just for transparencies sake here's a screenshot of my investment so you know I'm not just throwing this out to get people to use my referral link to get free coins but I've also put some of my own skin in the game:

image.png

I might buy a bit more here soon before the 0.08$ price ends. Their wallet dashboard is pretty nice and let's you store other coins on there as well so if you happen to send it Eth or Litecoin (probably lower fees these days) and it happens to turn into $0.16 price and you don't want to buy anymore it seems as it'll let you withdraw the coins as well.

Anyway, gonna keep this post short so you who are interested won't miss out on the lower price stage. Feel free to let me know what you think about the presale and potential of this token in the comments and maybe we can discuss it more there.

Own opinion about the negative review of the console, I think it's clear that it's a novelty console with very old games and graphics with some finetuning for current TV's, etc. So not sure why he keeps bashing on the specs while at the same time calling it a novelty console, felt a bit harsh imo but maybe he has his reasons.


Sort:  

That console actually looks nice and I would buy that if I was rich enough. XD People love nostalgia, you can't beat that.

Also I bought some after you told me. Influencer :p

I mean most new consoles are pretty expensive early on, I remember PS4 being sold for like $1k+ in the first few weeks, wouldn't be surprised if it drops in price later on but yeah, this is a special one cause it's not about gamebreaking new specs that'll look insane and raise the bar of other consoles and pc gaming, it can be compared more to what Nintendo are doing I guess, sticking to their own consoles and not trying to compete versus everyone else.

and yeah, good luck! If anything, hopefully I'll get more hive out of some profit from some decent listings. Wouldn't be surprised if $0.08 is a good price that may not dump back down to, especially considering how many are locked out from being able to invest due to their location - they might do so once the token is on exchanges instead.

I believe they just signed another partnership recently. I had purchased some a few months ago. I thought they stopped selling it. I mainly bought it for nostaligia myself lol. I think its time Atari made a come back. Its been a while. I hear KB Toys is supposed to make a come back as well. And ToysRUs will be reopening in select cities with completely interactive stores. I just hope it doesnt become all about gambling, even though I know that that is what the coin is for. They said the coin would be stable at 10 cents in an email I received a few months back. Where as the token will not. Great article. I hope more get involved and stop listening to those naysayers. Like those people who always think the originals were better. Everyone thinks their generation was the best. Well not literally everyone but ya know what I mean. I think Atari might have a connection with VET as well. Ill be sure to share it. I have a hard time getting anyone to sign up for Hive because they are scared of crypto whenI try to tell them that our grandchildren this will be second nature. Its not if, its when it happens.

Wouldn't hesitate to buy this only if I was a gamer. The console looks cool BTW.

I'm mixed about this. I love the old atri for the nostalgia factor. But I love it because it's old school, bring tech into just is not for me. But I might buy in just to say I did. I don't have many free funds but.... tempting

edit: I just re-read where it's not for U.S customers... boo 🙁

Never been a fan of consoles but that one looks really interesting, and the things are even more cool that they have a token for it!

I'm not into crypto, but nostalgia... I played my first video game on an Atari console and my first computer was an Atari. You could do some interesting things with these 6502 processors :)

Interesting! I would like to buy, but my cryptos are on stake right now. LOL, I will do something for that!

I was an Atari hater, the Amiga was better in every department.

Good luck, I'm keeping my bags low for now :)

coughs Amiga was better?

Good that these are no fighting words anymore after all these decades ;)

The best pre-console home games machine!

I'd give my left nut to go back to 1988 and fire up Turrican 2, Magic Pockets, Pinball Dreams, Supercars 2, etc!

!ENGAGE 25

Thank you for your engagement on this post, you have recieved ENGAGE tokens.

Going to buy some of it. Thank you for information.

Im going to stay away and observe.

ATARI - What a name, what a brand. It reminds me in my good old 1040 ST, that I used to produce tons of songs & tracks in the 90s. :-)

The 1040 ST was a wonderful computer that could do a lot of things, especially in music. But it was used in image processing, too.

This console sounds so bad, lol. I never had any cool memories playing the original Atari and I always thought the games looked like poop. Hopefully the token does better than the console will because I don't think many people will be buying the console except for novelty. I do think the token has a future because they are talking about integrating it with the arcade and casino.

It's a pure scam on tragic nostalgics. That price model means the first INTERNAL buyers flip their token at double without risk. That's why the third price is TBA. If they succeed then double up again.

The story of consoles is really interesting too. Atari essentially wrote its own death trying to exert dictatorial status over gaming and developers.

This article is good reading:
https://dfarq.homeip.net/why-atari-failed/

This is amazing.

is they doing airdrop for beggars like me ? :D

Of course there is a lot of mistrust, those guys took over the world back in the days. Their enemies would not want that to happen again. I know back in the early 90 or late 80s atari wanted to make a comeback. Well, long story short, it did not happened. I would not be surprised if the distractors are getting paid to give atari bad publicity. Just saying.

Yay with N. Bushnell the biggest fail ceo from global gaming technologies. n1