WOO Land: Complete Utility Guide

WenLand.png

WOO Land Sale - WL Sale Coming Feb 14

With the #WOO Whitelist Land sale starting Feb 14th, we thought it was a great time to discuss Cities and Territories more in-depth. Many users may not know exactly how Land will be implemented in Wrestling Organization Online, and we look to give you a complete guide on what you can expect with Land and its utility of it now and in the future!

Let's hop right into this DEEP DIVE!

Woo_Map_0_0.png

The Importance of Land in Wrestling Organization Online

Land plays a crucial role in Wrestling Organization Online. Without land, the game cannot exist. In WOO, players can purchase and own individual plots of land (Cities) within the 20 territories available. These 20 territories will be sold over time and will not all be available at once.

NFT Cities and Land Distribution

The first territory release will consist of 10k total Cities, with:

OwnershipNumber of Cities
Whitelist Sale/ General Sale9,000
Players/Staff1,000

As you can see, 1,000 Cities will be distributed to staff. This is used as a form of payment for our staff and is crucial to maintain an efficient staff.

Variables of Land

Each City will have its own unique variables that will affect the player's ability to hold shows and earn revenue. The variables are:

VariableDescription
FanbaseThe number of wrestling “fans” in a single area. This will determine how much of the population are fans.
WealthThe total “money” the population has access to for spending. This will determine how much money the population has to spend.
PopulationThe number of “people+fans” in an area. This will determine the number of people and fans in the area.

Star System Breakdown

Each City pack purchased will contain One City NFT in our first Territory. The variables explained above will be shown on the NFT in a 3-star system. The following table shows what benefits each star rating will give to your City.

Fanbase StarsPopulation Percentage
10.25%
20.5%
31%
Wealth StarsPopulation Wealth
110
2100
31000
Population StarsPopulation
110,000
2100,000
31,000,000

Land Ownership and Earnings

The land owner will also receive a percentage of the revenue earned from the "gate" at shows held on their land, providing a passive income stream. The money earned from shows will also determine the territory token reward pool percentage paid out from the winner's Territory. Additionally, Cities will take a percentage of the "gate" earnings within their City.

Gate is just a fancy term we use to explain how much money was taken at the door.

Fans vs. People

Just like in real-life, WOO will differentiate between "people" and "fans." Knowing the difference between these two groups is vital to maximizing earnings.

VariableDescription
Peoplepopulation - fans. They have a 1% chance of attending shows and will spend 10% of their wealth.
Fanspopulation(fanbase star rating). They have a 55% chance of attending shows. 50% chance of getting to a show before people. They will spend 50% of their wealth.

Average_vs_WOO.png

Determining earnings from shows

The amount of $WOO tokens earned from running a show will be determined by the number of people and fans who attend the event and the amount of money they spend. It's essential to understand the difference between people and fans, as they have different behavior patterns when it comes to attending shows and spending money.

Population and Fanbase:

The population of an area is the total number of "people+fans" in that area. The fanbase is the number of wrestling "fans" in a single area. The fanbase will determine how much of the population are fans, with the following breakdown:

● 1 star = .25% of the population
● 2 star = .5% of the population
● 3 star = 1% of the population

Wealth:

Wealth is the total "money" the population have access to for spending. It will determine how much money the population has to spend, with the following breakdown:

● 1 star = 10
● 2 star = 100
● 3 star = 1000

People and Fans:

People = population - fans. They have a 1% chance of attending shows and will spend 10% of their wealth.

Fans = population(fanbase star rating). They have a 55% chance of attending shows. 50% chance of getting to a show before people. Will spend 50% of their wealth.

By understanding these different population, wealth, and fanbase stats, players will be able to make informed decisions on where and when to hold shows in order to maximize earnings.

Woo_land_sale.png

City Upgrades

In addition to upgrading individual organizations and venues, players will also be able to upgrade the entire city. These upgrades will provide benefits the venue within the city, increasing the population and revenue earned from shows.

Upgrading Cities

Cities can be upgraded in the following ways:

UpgradeDescriptionPopulation Increase
TV StationUpgrading the city's TV station will increase the population.3%
Radio StationUpgrading the city's radio station will increase the population.2.5%
NewspaperUpgrading the city's newspaper will increase the population.2.5%
Local BusinessUpgrading the city's local businesses will increase the population.2%

To unlock these upgrades, players will need to use $WOO tokens. These upgrades will not only increase the population, but also the revenue earned from running shows in that city.

We are also looking to work with other #HIVE partners and dapps to use their tokens as a way to unlock various upgrades in one way or another. Also, please be aware that venue upgrades are subject to change, but this should give you a good baseline understanding of the concepts we look to introduce with WOO.

WOO_plot_arena.png

Venues play a vital role in territory wrestling

Venues play a vital role in territory wrestling as they determine the number of people who can attend the wrestling shows, which in turn affects the earnings for the land owner and player. Wrestling Organization Online (WOO) is introducing a new concept of NFT cities, where players will be able to build venues on their land. These venues will come in different sizes and capacities, from small Halls to large Titanic Stadiums.

To build a venue, players will need to use the $WOO token. Upgrades to the venue, buildings, and City will also require the use of $WOO. Each City will start WITHOUT A VENUE! Venues can only be built once certain building requirements are met. Shows can still be ran without venues or buildings, but backyard wrestling can only become so popular.

Vanilla_Land.png

Venue Upgrades:

The following upgrades will be needed before players can build the corresponding venue. $WOO tokens will be used to upgrade Cities and will be essential for maximizing payouts earned in each City.

Venue TypesBuilding lvlConcessions lvlBathrooms lvlParking lvlCapacity
None4422100
Hall55231,000
Arena663310,000
Large Arena773417,000
Garden884425,000
Stadium995550,000
Titanic Stadium101055100,000

Building Upgrades:

Each City starts without a venue, upgrades, or buildings.

Building lvlCapacity
1200
2400
3800
4Hall
5Large Hall
6Arena
7Large Arena
8Garden
9Stadium
10Titanic Stadium

Players will need to build various buildings to increase showing capacity and unlock future Venues, and don't forget that Venues will increase the capacity of people and fans that can attend shows, and this will directly change the earnings players can earn on your Land and the Land owners earnings aswell.

Inside_Arena.png

Additional Upgrades for Venues

Before you can upgrade your venue you will need to unlock various amenities within your venue. These upgrades have their own additional benefits and will be discussed in the various tables.

Concessions Upgrades:

Concessions lvlWealth added
11%
22%
33%
44%
55%
66%
77%
88%
99%
1010%

Bathrooms Upgrades:

Bathrooms lvlWealth added
1N/A
20.5%
31%
41.5%
52.5%

Parking Upgrades:

Parking lvlWealth added
1N/A
20.5%
31%
41.5%
52.5%

Venues are tied to plots and the venue type capacity is fixed and cannot be changed without further upgrades/bonuses.

Venues are an essential aspect of territory wrestling and WOO is bringing them to the blockchain through the introduction of NFT cities. Players will be able to build venues of different sizes and capacities, using $WOO tokens, and earn more by upgrading their venues, buildings, concessions, bathrooms, and parking. This allows for a more immersive and interactive experience for players, as they can actively participate in the growth and development of their virtual wrestling territory. With the use of the $WOO token, players can make strategic decisions on how to upgrade their venues and land to attract more fans and earn more revenue.

Outside_Arena_With_Statue.png

Unlocking Unique Upgrades

WOO Staff NFTs and Lore NFTs can be used to unlock unique upgrades for venues, providing additional benefits and increasing the efficiency of the venue.

Staff NFTs

By staking WOO Staff NFTs, players will be able to increase the efficiency of their venue, allowing more people and fans to attend events. Additionally, Gold Staff NFTs can be used to increase the total capacity of venues built in that City.

Lore NFTs

Lore NFTs can be used to unlock unique benefits for venues, such as:

UpgradeDescription
Outdoor StatuesOutdoor statues can be placed in front of venues, providing big bonuses for certain wrestlers/Wrestlers' styles.
Indoor Trophy CasesIndoor trophy cases can be placed in venues, providing small bonuses for specific wrestlers/ wrestler styles.
BannersBanners can be hung in venues, providing small bonuses for certain wrestling styles and match types.

These upgrades will attract more people and fans to the shows in that venue, increasing the revenue earned by the land owner and player.

Fans_Cheering.png

Organization Upgrades

Each player in Wrestling Organization Online will create and manage their own independent traveling wrestling organization. These organizations will be able to travel around, running shows and earning rewards.

Owning and Renting Wrestlers and Managers

In order to run shows, organizations will need to own or rent wrestlers and managers. The type and quality of wrestlers and managers used during a show will greatly impact the number of the population that will come to see the show. For example, Gold Belt versions of NFTs will draw a larger crowd and increase the number of people who attend the show. In the future, Alpha edition cards will also provide a bonus for population draw.

Signing_Autograph.png

Upgrading Organizations

Organizations can be upgraded in the following ways:

UpgradeDescription
Meet and GreetUpgrading the meet and greet area will increase the chance of fans beating people to the show.
Merch TableUpgrading the merch table will increase the amount of money people spend.
VIP SeatingUpgrading the VIP seating will increase the amount of money fans spend.
AdvertisingUpgrading advertising will increase the number of people who attend shows.
Direct MarketingUpgrading direct marketing will increase the number of fans who attend shows.

These upgrades are tied to the player and will improve the overall efficiency and revenue earning potential of the organization. It is important to remember that organization upgrades will follow the player no matter which city they visit.

Perry_Saturn_Rings_of_Saturn-Jon_Willow.gif

Supporting Independent Wrestling and Utility of Land on the Hive Blockchain

In Wrestling Organization Online, purchasing land not only provides players with the opportunity to earn revenue from running shows, but also supports independent wrestlers by providing a portion of the revenue earned to them.

The distribution of 10% of all revenue earned from sales in the first territory release to a pool dedicated to our partnered wrestlers is a historic solution to a problem that has long plagued the wrestling industry. Independent wrestlers often struggle to make ends meet and lack employee benefits such as health care and retirement. By contributing a portion of the revenue earned from land sales to this pool, we are able to provide real-world support to these wrestlers through the use of a digital asset.

Furthermore, owning land and upgrading it using $WOO tokens will increase the population, fans, and revenue making it a valuable asset in the game, and increases the utility of the $WOO token as it will be essential to unlocking all the various upgrades for Cities, Venues, and their organizations. This not only benefits the players by increasing their earning potential, but also supports independent wrestling and the wrestlers themselves.

By utilizing the Hive blockchain, we are able to provide an additional layer of security and decentralization to the land ownership system in Wrestling Organization Online. The Hive blockchain is known for its community-driven approach and has a history of coming together to help others. By leveraging this aspect of the Hive blockchain, we are able to create a people-centered Dapp where players and the community can come together to support independent wrestling and provide real-world support through the use of digital assets.

woo title.png

The Importance of $WOO Tokens

In Wrestling Organization Online, $WOO tokens will play a crucial role in unlocking upgrades for Cities, Venues, and Organizations. These upgrades will not only increase the efficiency and revenue earning potential of these entities, but also the overall player experience.

Without $WOO tokens, players will not be able to unlock the various upgrades that will allow them to increase the population and revenue earned from running shows. This makes $WOO an essential component of the game and increases its utility as a token.

Players will need to use $WOO tokens to upgrade their Cities, Venues, and Organizations. These upgrades will provide benefits such as increasing the population, revenue earned, and the overall player experience.

In conclusion, $WOO tokens are essential to unlocking all the various upgrades that will allow players to increase their earnings and improve the overall player experience. This makes $WOO a valuable asset for players looking to maximize their earning potential in Wrestling Organization Online.

Don't Miss The WOO Land Sale

There is no reason to miss this sale and many of you who are not currently White Listed can still make a purchase through various pools. For example, a couple of our partners on #HIVE have created and announced their own pools including The Cartel. Keep your eyes opened for other pools as more will come as the sale nears and remember if the WL presale doesn't sell out in 30 days then there will be a general sale held with the remainder of the Cities in that territory for sale.

Did you know we've recently launched our witness for @wrestorgonline, if you like what we're creating please consider supporting us by voting here.

Buy WOO Token and stake your WOO for APY!

Claim your airdrops for holding packs!

Use your NFTs in our minigame or WOO NFT mining!

Visit our website and market!

Follow WOO on Twitter and join our Discord!

Check out our WHITEPAPER!

Get your packs from Hive-Engine and Tribaldex

#oneup #ctp #leofinance #alive #aliveandthriving #archon #neoxian #proofofbrain #hivepizza #spt #THGaming

Sort:  

This is going to be such a fun way to integrate land into a game. I love how well it fits into the real-world scenario, how it will be a WOO sink and how it benefits wrestlers. Can't wait to actually play the final game.

!1UP 🍄!PIZZA 🍕!BEER 🍺And expect the @curation-cartel soontm

1UP-PIZZA-Chest.gif

BOOM, what an announcement. Cant wait to sit down and crunch some numbers. After 4 sentences basically saying the same thing I see you are driving the importance of the $WOO token 😉. Lets get ready to RUMBLEEEEEEEEEE.

WOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!

untitled.gif

!PIZZA
!LOLZ
!LUV

What did the Golden Gate bridge say to the Golden Gate river when they broke up?
I'm over you.

Credit: reddit
@wrestorgonline, I sent you an $LOLZ on behalf of @donigarten

Are You Ready for some $FUN? Learn about LOLZ's new FUN tribe!
(1/1)

WOO! That was a chunky bit of info released!

Can I assume that the "money" spent by people/fans each show will be used in a proportional calculation to determine what $WOO rewards are disbursed to the land owner, winners, etc.?

I also love the idea of collabing with other tokens and projects. Scholar & Scribe is definitely seeking ways to bring true utility to our tokens so if there's a number I can take to have that conversation, please lemme know where to grab it ;)

Yes, the money spent by viewers of the show will determine the rewards a player gets

Very nice model. I think it can work nicely like this. Even when all supply is released. Slowly and gradually of course.

And this:

I also love the idea of collabing with other tokens and projects.

This will be golden nut of HIVE blockchain once everyone understand this is one of the most powerful (long term) features of a blockchain. ALL projects are automatically connected permissionled, as opposed with other technologies where authorization and permission is required first and then you still need to connect things up for them to work, on BOTH sides.

Other ideas could be use of WOO listed NFTs from other games, as a slightly modifier to the wealth won in a match for example. Representing an increase of the "popularity" of WOO in the HIVE blockchain and therefore also increasing (or at least maintaining) volume of WOO in the long run.

That's what I call an awesome update in regards to the upcoming land presale, tyvm for all the information and the great work you guys are doing!

Luckily everyone will be in the possibility to buy land through pools, for example mine: https://peakd.com/hive-140217/@stekene/woo-land-sale-pool

great write up! i am really looking forward to to playing and managing my crew!

Wow! That was a very thorough pack of information, appreciate it.
Getting more and more excited about the future of this game!
!PIZZA
!CTP

WOO se viene con todo!!!!

been waiting for this since the dirt sheet dropped

Awesome update, share, like & subscribe! :D
!PIZZA
!PGM
!LOLZ

Sent 0.1 PGM - 0.1 LVL- 1 STARBITS - 0.05 DEC - 15 SBT - 0.1 THG - tokens to @arkasz

remaining commands 0

BUY AND STAKE THE PGM TO SEND A LOT OF TOKENS!

The tokens that the command sends are: 0.1 PGM-0.1 LVL-0.1 THGAMING-0.05 DEC-15 SBT-1 STARBITS-[0.00000001 BTC (SWAP.BTC) only if you have 2500 PGM in stake or more ]

5000 PGM IN STAKE = 2x rewards!

image.png
Discord image.png

Support the curation account @ pgm-curator with a delegation 10 HP - 50 HP - 100 HP - 500 HP - 1000 HP

Get potential votes from @ pgm-curator by paying in PGM, here is a guide

I'm a bot, if you want a hand ask @ zottone444


A nice tutorial l. I have some woo tokens, shall buy more. Perhaps I can get some packs too !

Awesome and detailed informations. Can’t wait for the game to be playable. It’s so freaking great 😊🤘

!PIZZA

Great Article. Looks like We all need way more WOO.

untitled.gif
!PIZZA

i love woo, greeting from Colombia

!PIZZA
!LUV
!PGM
!LOLZ
!HBIT

Sent 0.1 PGM - 0.1 LVL- 1 STARBITS - 0.05 DEC - 15 SBT - 0.1 THG - tokens to @davot

remaining commands 0

BUY AND STAKE THE PGM TO SEND A LOT OF TOKENS!

The tokens that the command sends are: 0.1 PGM-0.1 LVL-0.1 THGAMING-0.05 DEC-15 SBT-1 STARBITS-[0.00000001 BTC (SWAP.BTC) only if you have 2500 PGM in stake or more ]

5000 PGM IN STAKE = 2x rewards!

image.png
Discord image.png

Support the curation account @ pgm-curator with a delegation 10 HP - 50 HP - 100 HP - 500 HP - 1000 HP

Get potential votes from @ pgm-curator by paying in PGM, here is a guide

I'm a bot, if you want a hand ask @ zottone444


i have a few questions:

  1. Wealth:
    ● 1 star = 10
    ● 2 star = 100
    ● 3 star = 1000

this values is in woo? in dolar? the population how much have in total?
wouldn't it be better to say how much the population has in total and say how much they can spend according to the spends? so wouldn't it be better to say in %?

"50% chance of getting to a show before people"
what you mean? Are you referring to filling in a place? because there will be people and fans in the same space and the more fans instead of people the greater your return will be?

"Will spend 50% of their wealth."
let me see if I understand people have a 10% chance of spending their wealth if I am 3 stars I have 1000 so the population has a 10% chance of spending 100?

if a 3 star card with 1 million population has 10,000 fans that means they have 50% change to spend you refer to the 10,000 fans or every 1 single fan has 50% to spend that what i'm trying to say and if some fans can and others can't or if everyone will go at once or no one will go
in the case of a fan he can spend 50% of the fortune but it is not said how much a fan can spend but if it is 50% it would be 50% of the fortune that the population has then it would be 500 of the wealth?

how much fortune a fan can spend out of the city's total money?

🍕 PIZZA Party!
@wrestorgonline! The Hive.Pizza team manually upvoted your post.

I gifted $PIZZA slices here:
herman-german tipped wrestorgonline (x1)
curation-cartel tipped wrestorgonline (x1)
davot tipped wrestorgonline (x1)
arkasz tipped wrestorgonline (x1)
hiq.redaktion tipped wrestorgonline (x1)
brando28 tipped wrestorgonline (x1)
donigarten tipped wrestorgonline (x1)
flauwy tipped wrestorgonline (x1)
cooperclub tipped wrestorgonline (x1)

Learn more at https://hive.pizza!

!hiqvote

!PIZZA

@hiq.redaktion, the HiQ Smart Bot has recognized your request (2/3) and will start the voting trail.

In addition, @wrestorgonline gets !PIZZA from @hiq.redaktion.

For further questions, check out https://hiq-hive.com or join our Discord. And don't forget to vote HiQs fucking Witness! 😻

1UP-PIZZA.png

You have received a 1UP from @flauwy!

The @oneup-cartel will soon upvote you with:
@monster-curator, @oneup-curator, @leo-curator
And they will bring !PIZZA 🍕.

Learn more about our delegation service to earn daily rewards. Join the Cartel on Discord.


The rewards earned on this comment will go directly to the people( @doomz ) sharing the post on Twitter as long as they are registered with @poshtoken. Sign up at https://hiveposh.com.

Shared in the global town square!

~~~ embed:1614902108414672896?t=jPverv9h3QTvGkXxl-vxkg&s=19 twitter metadata:dGhyZXNoaG9sZF9nZ3x8aHR0cHM6Ly90d2l0dGVyLmNvbS90aHJlc2hob2xkX2dnL3N0YXR1cy8xNjE0OTAyMTA4NDE0NjcyODk2P3Q9alB2ZXJ2OWgzUVR2R2tYeGwtdnhrZyZzPTE5fA== ~~~

!PGM
!LOLZ
!PIMP


You must be killin' it out here!
@thgaming just slapped you with 1.000 PIMP, @wrestorgonline.
You earned 1.000 PIMP for the strong hand.
They're getting a workout and slapped 1/2 possible people today.

pimp_logo


Read about some PIMP Shit or Look for the PIMP District

Sent 0.1 PGM - 0.1 LVL- 1 STARBITS - 0.05 DEC - 15 SBT - 0.1 THG - tokens to @thgaming

remaining commands 14

BUY AND STAKE THE PGM TO SEND A LOT OF TOKENS!

The tokens that the command sends are: 0.1 PGM-0.1 LVL-0.1 THGAMING-0.05 DEC-15 SBT-1 STARBITS-[0.00000001 BTC (SWAP.BTC) only if you have 2500 PGM in stake or more ]

5000 PGM IN STAKE = 2x rewards!

image.png
Discord image.png

Support the curation account @ pgm-curator with a delegation 10 HP - 50 HP - 100 HP - 500 HP - 1000 HP

Get potential votes from @ pgm-curator by paying in PGM, here is a guide

I'm a bot, if you want a hand ask @ zottone444


I’m skeptical of anyone who tells me they do yoga every day.
That’s a bit of a stretch.

Credit: reddit
@wrestorgonline, I sent you an $LOLZ on behalf of @thgaming

Use the !LOL or !LOLZ command to share a joke and an $LOLZ
(1/10)

Why did the hospital send all the nurses to art school?
So they could learn to draw blood.

Credit: reddit
@wrestorgonline, I sent you an $LOLZ on behalf of @uveee

Farm LOLZ tokens when you Delegate Hive or Hive Tokens.
Click to delegate: 10 - 20 - 50 - 100 HP
(7/8)