Childhood favorite - Paper Dolls πŸ§πŸ§β€β™‚οΈ

in #paperdolls β€’ 8 months ago

Happy Friday my AMAZING HIVERS


Hope you are doing well and having
a fabulicious day πŸ˜‰

A while back a good friend made a post
about her Childhood play time, and when she mentioned paper Dolls..

I GOT ALL.... πŸ˜† OMG

I was addicted

To my paper Dolls

IMG_20210219_164021-01.jpeg

And I made a promise to make a
post about it as I actually still
have mine 😁 lol

My grandparents got me my
first paper dolls, and I always loved
the old ones the best 😍

SO @kaerpediem

Here it comes, and I am sorry it
took me so long πŸ™πŸ™ˆ

You can read her amazing
paper doll post

πŸ‘‰ click here

γ€°οΈπŸ§πŸ§β€β™‚οΈγ€°οΈ

My FIRST paper doll

And its ME 😁

IMG_20210219_163753-01.jpeg

She was my favorite and I loved her smile, she reminded of me as a kid so her name became Sara 😁 lol

IMG_20210219_163913-01.jpeg

She has a Mother, so ofcourse I got a pretty paper mommy 😁 lol

IMG_20210219_163809-01.jpeg

Seing them today makes me aware
of the time πŸ™ˆ geeze the outfits
πŸ˜‚ Hahahaha

IMG_20210219_163559-02.jpeg

She also had a older Sister, and the funny thing is that these Dolls really represented us all spot on 😁 LMAO

IMG_20210219_164021-01.jpeg

She was always aware of her look and Great clothes... ME... Not so much πŸ™ˆ
I didn't really care 😜

IMG_20210219_164049-01.jpeg

Another member of our family was
the younger brother.

IMG_20210219_164153-01.jpeg

And he always was Saras best friend and they had much incommon.
STILL DO πŸ€—

IMG_20210219_164126-01.jpeg

She also had a father, and she always
been a DADDYS GIRL

BUT....

The daddy paper doll have
DISSAPEARED πŸ˜₯

Nowhere to be found πŸ€”

HOWEVER

I found the little Babies 😍

IMG_20210219_165229-01.jpeg

Meet Ida and Sofie πŸ˜‰
Both named after my closest
cousins Who are like my Sisters ❀️

IMG_20210219_164705-01.jpeg
Sofie ❀️

IMG_20210219_164342-01.jpeg
Little Ida ❀️

I always loved kids, even when I
was one myself 😁 lol

And growing up I was babysitting as often as I could after school and
on weekends.

IMG_20210219_164304-01.jpeg

So ofcourse I played that with my dolls,
as I was to young to babysit then.

IMG_20210219_164435-01.jpeg

I think I loved playing with these cause they reminded me of my family
in so many ways.

Aren't they just AMAZING? 😁

πŸ§β€β™‚οΈβ€οΈπŸ§

The Wardrobe tho.. πŸ™ˆ OMG

IMG_20210219_164922-01.jpeg

Really old fashion and not the prettiest, still I loved them the most 😁 lol

IMG_20210219_164949-01.jpeg

I did HOWEVER get me my
OWN first paper doll.

IMG_20210219_164735-01.jpeg

And she also represented me when I played with her πŸ˜‰ and I thought she was so pretty

IMG_20210219_164748-01.jpeg

Blue eyes like me, but Brown hair
instead of blonde which I always
wanted in RL as a kid 😁

And ofcourse I had a little girl to babysit with this doll, also a pretty one.

IMG_20210219_164645-01.jpeg

And together they did many fun things and loved each other β€οΈπŸ€—β€οΈ

IMG_20210219_164608-01.jpeg

Sometimes I played with them all,
and sometimes only with the
girl and babies.

IMG_20210219_165130-01.jpeg

And I loved to dress them 😁

This was such a memory that you brought back with your post @kaerpediem

And I LOVED IT ❀️

Thank you so much for the reminder
my friend πŸ™β€οΈ and I hope this made
you Smile a little 😊

What Childhood favorite did you
have to play with?

Love to hear about it πŸ˜‰

THE END!

〰️❀️〰️

Now it's time to put them back where I kept them all these years 😁 lol

IMG_20210219_163656.jpg

BYE BYE for now πŸ‘‹

IMG_20210219_163638.jpg

Sleep well in your Gingerbread jar!

〰️❀️〰️

Have a fabulous weekend my peeps

And don't forget to SMILE 😊

IMG_20210219_184459.jpg

A Bonus 😁
Me as a 3 year old

IMG_20210219_185220.jpg

A very shy but happy kid ❀️

STAY SAFE AND MUCH
LOVE TO YA'LL πŸ’‹

❀️
❀️❀️
❀️❀️❀️


2r8F9rTBenJQjbxhUcYDmdfYohNVAqB7TJ6kCoecfzrRQkNWezHR5YpTLrmwr4pY45yuf53j9jJ38dcg6jnEybnWS51jyhiy7VUHsMh2xQUkXPfmVZdWjJxrADMHsktBY.png

Proud Member of the best family ❀️

C3TZR1g81UNaPs7vzNXHueW5ZM76DSHWEY7onmfLxcK2iQXUht16tKMsdfink2oaobfTdvFFvEFpUqvyMCXCSwd1rjf8SqrKVLDEp3SzGadA9yb1TS2w3iv.png
Peace - Unity - Family - #thealliance Amazing leader @enginewitty

Proud Member of #ladiesofhive

LadiesOfHiveBlinkie.gif

Beauty by @thekittygirl ❀️


〰️❀️〰️

🌸Just happy about life and Thankful for all the blessings in it! 🌸

IMG_20210214_014622.jpg

@saffisara :Passionate about reading YOUR posts and commenting. Loves to laugh and take pictures. AND I'm a Hug Lover! Remember Every day is a #haturday

🌼All pictures are my own and taken by me 🌻

2gsjgna1uruvCMJTX7owVraYPfm6Wq14fwSDXBpKpqQ1g9FwBB7QSdoNs4wwVdWsZ4HaUGhuQo8gynbwkdUqUBe4GMQxmZBUVEUhZ4RybFKxYXTF74.png

Thank you @enginewitty πŸ’–

600x300h2.gif

2923mN3pnd7PfoCxi33KmQBGRMVc3LuPSdqaxkc4VTC4w3DcqvmA77rfi2Wa9pYVW7SY33cxFM7MmdUzJxusqGSizn1kwBFTWpCLGbHPbBDy2D (1).gif

Created by the Great @derangedvisions


Thank you @enginewitty for this badass banner❀️

Sort: Β 

See a resemblance? Not sure which is cuter! 😘 Ya I am 😝

Ya the one to the left πŸ˜‚ Hahahaha
Aww.. You to sweet πŸ˜˜πŸ’‹

I love paper dolls!! I remember some of them I had during my childhood and now I use to create some of them by myself (painting figures in my illustrative style ^_^ ).

Wow...I tried to draw some clothes myself but never any paper Dolls.
That is soo cool that you Created some yourself πŸ˜‰πŸ‘ LOVE IT!

Paper Dolls was a Great thing and I loved it so much 😁 lol

Thank you for sharing that and if you ever find a picture of one you made I would love to se it 😊

Have a wonderful weekend.
Much love 🌹

Congratulations @saffisara! You have completed the following achievement on the Hive blockchain and have been rewarded with new badge(s) :

You distributed more than 61000 upvotes.
Your next target is to reach 62000 upvotes.

You can view your badges on your board and compare yourself to others in the Ranking
If you no longer want to receive notifications, reply to this comment with the word STOP

Check out the last post from @hivebuzz:

Hive Tour Update - Communities
Hive Tour Update - Advanced posting

πŸ€—β€οΈπŸ€—

Maybe you saw this a fee days ago by @aggroed https://peakd.com/paperdolls/@aggroed/paper-dolls I just sent some LUV. You can see the LUV tokens at https://hive-engine.com

I saw it today actually after I had added the paper doll tag, and then when I klicked his post came up πŸ˜‰
Thank you for the reminder tho πŸ™
I went to comment on it.
Thank you for the LUV 🌹
Have a wonderful weekend. Cheers!

OH.MY.GOODNESS!!!!
I can't believe you've kept them for this long
And what a collection!!!
Loved who they represented
And Sara does look like you haha

I noticed you use paperclips to keep the dresses on the dolls
Is it meant to be like that?
Mine always had those tabs that wraps over the dolls to keep them in place
But the paperclips are cool :D

Thank you so much for sharing your collection
I can see why you loved them and how much too
❀️❀️❀️

I am so happy you liked it 😁
It was fun to take a look at my Childhood fun and remember how much I loved to play with them 😊
About the clothes, it had tabs to wrap around but as I played so much they eventually fell off and I needed paper clips to keep the clothes in place πŸ™ˆπŸ˜ LMAO
I know it looks weard but... I used what I could.

Thank you again for bringing back the memories πŸ€—

Hope your week is treating you well and much love to You my sweet friend πŸ€—πŸ˜˜πŸ’‹πŸŒΉβ€οΈ

They don't look weird at all
They looked fashionable :D

Thanks for continuing to make Hive awesome.

πŸ™πŸ€—

This post has received a 100.00% upvote from @fambalam! Join thealliance community to get whitelisted for delegation to this community service.

β€οΈπŸ’‹β€οΈ

Funny I loved my paper dolls more as they had many more outfits than real dolls. How fabulous that you've still got them, great childhood memories!

I was the same way 😁 lol
More clothes to choose from and I have so many memories from my paper Dolls.
Fun you loved it to πŸ˜‰

Hope your week is treating you well and much love to You πŸ€—πŸŒΉ

πŸ™πŸ™πŸ™