PMS | Digital Art

in #hive-15650922 days ago

PMS
Digital Art
2020



I've created a lot of works about PMS in the past.. Those include paintings, sculpture, and photographs. And a lot of studies with other mediums as well.

Personally, the menstrual cycle has been a big part of my life ever since I got it. I surely can't speak for all women, but some may agree. Some might not mind getting it every month, some have ultra mega struggles with it. Even though I'm lucky I don't get a really bad dysmenorrhea, I still complain about the cramps that I feel and all the emotional shit and what it does to my physical body.

To me, having it every month isn't just a reminder that I didn't become pregnant the previous months, that I'm a girl, that my cycle is normal... but it reminds me how it sucks being a woman in this society. Well, yes, physically we get to experience a lot of pain, from menstrual cycles to childbirth. But that's tolerable. What sucks the most is how the society treats us.

I certainly don't want to make it seem like we are always just victims and oh pity us huhu because there's so many wonders about our bodies and there's so many awesome women out there but I also can't just deny that misogyny still exists.

But yeah having to experience PMS every month is T_T



Anyway, this is available on Makersplace!
Check it out if you like :D

Sort:  

I can relate to that, nice work about it btw!
Although in the past I haven't had as much trouble from the menstrual cycle as I have had in the past few years, nowadays it can really really sweep me off my feet for 1 or 2 days. In my case, it honestly depends on how strong the full moon is usually because my cycle follows the moon cycle (no, I'm not a werewolf lol)..
Some months I have extreme extreme migraines that make everything mission impossible for 1 or two days and I hate it. Something that has come up in the past few months (which I didn't have before) is having a very painful nipple around menstruation and ovulation.. So annoying :)

Ah yeah I heard about the moon thing, how does it work exactly? That's terrible :( Yeah it's pretty annoying to have swollen boobs, but I can't imagine having painful nipples! :(

How it works exactly? I'm not an expert that can explain how these things work, what I always do is take notes whenever I have more pain or huge moodswings / being so on edge that even I hate being around me haha, usually I'm quite fast looking up the moon cycle and almost every single time I see there's a new moon ahead (like 4 days before max) or full moon.

Then I know, aha, just sit tight in a few days it's getting better. I instantly accept the fact that it's the moon cycle causing me to be on edge and don't ask too much of myself, this works best for everyone (trust me haha). I didn't have my cycle following the moon for a long time though, that's something that started maybe this year.

The painful nipples are horrible but I read as long as it's cycle related usually it's not something bad (which I was afraid of first)..

You're right in your words, dear. The best thing to do is to stand up against misogyny. While the universe shows us that we are women every month, we must stand strong against it. and we should be proud.

Yeah, stand strong and be proud! :D

Ohh honey I feel this..

I'm 40 this year and still loathe getting my monthly visitor. Youd think after all this time I'd be used to it but no...

That said I would have to disagree. Being a woman doesn't suck. Yes, misogyny is still rampant in 2020 but we women are powerful beings and we can't let a few misguided souls dim our light or take our power.

Youd think after all this time I'd be used to it but no...

It sucks that some guys actually say this... "Why haven't you gotten used to it?" Uhm, no, we never get used to it cos the pain can depend on many things. :/

And yeah you're right. It's just hard really sometimes

I'm lucky physical part is easy,but emotional really sucks. Worse, when I think I finally "fixed it" the pms end up just actually delayed. I've tried lots of stuff and it's definitely better than when I was a teenager, but I still don't feel my "normal" self. It realllyy sucks!

Yeah the emotional part sucks!! I'm the same with you and even though there's not much pain, I still can't move cos can't think straight and moods are just swinging everywhere! I hope you can find a solution for that.. :(

Well things I've tried:
Not suppressing anger (in general), Calcium supplements (but avoiding dairy), I think contraception pill helps (but I don't recommend that to anyone, as it has its risks). I've tried red clover tea but it tastes disgusting xD
Last but not least, enough sleep, probably most important one :)

Wonderful princess theme I identify with each of your words, they are totally true.

PMS just thinking about it comes to my mind all the pain when it arrives.

It is horrible for me the first day. I went to ER a couple of times due to the pain. Excruciating migraines and cramps. Almost I can't function. In that day I want to be a man lol

Oh damn that's terrible!! Do you still experience it now or was it just only on that day?

I still experience it. I learned to cope with it better. It is hormonal most likely

I kept on looking at the art and personally for me, the fire kept representing pain and struggle and and longevity.
I'm not a woman but once my ex use to experience turbulent menstral pain and it was so ironic that something so painful signifies how normal you are.
I understand the whole thing but I believe the Society will change.

The art is pure creativity, and the concept is totally stunning.

it was so ironic that something so painful signifies how normal you are.

Yahh! Although sometimes if it's too much pain then it might be a sign that it's not normal. But yeah I get your point haha.

Thank you for seeing it! Yeah, It symbolizes pain and desire for me, like you know it's painful but you still have to keep going cos you have creativity to make use of, to keep it balanced at least.

Yeah I do believe the society will change someday. I can see we are already making small progress but it would still take years.

Yahh! Although sometimes if it's too much pain then it might be a sign that it's not normal. But yeah I get your point haha.

Ahhh well that's new I didn't know it could be that way as well.

Yeah I do believe the society will change someday. I can see we are already making small progress but it would still take years

I believe you're right. the change will be slow because when you look at the past and history you'll even see that today is a bit better however, we still need to see see a better tomorrow by all means.

Thanks for gracing the chain with your stunning art always.