Approach to the New Macro Photography Community

in MacroPhotographylast month

( EN / DE ) Inspired by @stresskiller 's photos I have now picked up the subject of MacroPhotography. I tried out the old Canon with a normal lens and to compare my Samsung phone in "Macro mode" (wich makes stranges things by the way)

Inspiriert durch @stresskiller 's Fotos habe ich mich nun einmal auf das Thema MacroPhotographie eingelassen. Die Ergebnisse sind, naja, ihr werdet sehen nicht gerade so wie ich sie gerne hätte. Haha, aber so schlecht auch wieder nicht, oder?
Naja seht selbst.

The results are, well, you'll see not exactly how I would like them to be.
Haha, but not that bad, right?
Well, see for yourself

Ladybug - Canon:


With the ladybug the smartphone failed, there has been too much reflection on the bugs surface. (no foto)

Flowering Radish - Canon:

Flowering Radish - Smartphone:

Little Sunflower - Canon:

Little Sunflower - Smartphone:

Pak Choi - Canon:

Pak Choi - Smartphone:

Tomatoes - Canon:

Tomatoes - Smartphone:

Passion Flower Fruit - Canon:

Passion Flower Fruit - Smartphone:

All photos are not post-processed to be able to compare them well. They are only zoomed, because I can not get so close with both devices.
Conclusion: It seems to be different which one delivers the better results. The smartphone definitely takes sharper photos with much warmer colors, wich not always is the better option.

Alle Fotos sind nicht nachbearbeitet, um sie gut vergleichen zu können. Sie sind nur gezoomt, da ich mit beiden Geräten nicht so nahe heran kann.
Fazit: Es scheint unterschiedlich zu sein, welche die besseren Resultate liefert. Das Smartphone macht eindeutig schärfere Fotos mit viel wärmeren Farben, was aber auch nicht immer die bessere Option ist.

Qualität und Schärfe hin oder her ... Was mir immer wieder auffällt, ist dass ich mit der Canon vom Blickwinkel und Bildausschnitt zumeist die viel bessere Wahl treffe.

Quality and sharpness or not ... What I always notice is that I usually make a much better choice with the Canon in terms of viewing angle and image detail.

Jasmin Flowers - to save the reputation of my Canon, the next two photos are not zoomed, but just original:

Jasmin Flower - Smartphone:

I spent some real nice time on my balcony to take photos for this post in the newly created Macrophotography Community, the introduction post to the community can be found here: https://ecency.com/hive-15966/@hive-15966/a-place-to-learn-and

At the end a little beeber riddle: This last foto you see here from the succulent plant, is it made with the Canon or the Smartphone? The first one, who guesses right in the comment section gets 1 HSBI from me (excepted from this riddle is dear @stresskiller who already saw the photos, because I asked if its okay to post them here )

To support the new founded community 10% benficiaire of this post will go to @hive-15966 because I think this will become a wonderful place for macro photography lovers.
I hope you enjoyed the post, tips and knowledge how I can do better with the photos most welcome :-) Yours, B.


I am a blogger from Austria, founder of the Hive Memorial Forest Community and admin of the Introduce Your City Community, active in ecency discord and here and there all around this beautiful blockchain.
all photos by @beeber
mostly translated with www.deepl.com (free version)

Sort:  


The rewards earned on this comment will go directly to the people( @chaosmagic23 ) sharing the post on Twitter as long as they are registered with @poshtoken. Sign up at https://hiveposh.com.

Look at you getting your "photographer" groove on 😅

I'm proud 😌
The smartphone does offer a sharper photo but the shallow depth of field from the canon makes the photo more appealing, albeit the sharpness could be better.

Well done ma'am ☺️

Thank you for the flowers ;-)
!ALIVE

@beeber, sorry! You need more $ALIVE to use this command.

The minimum requirement is 1000.0 ALIVE staked.

More $ALIVE is available from Hive-Engine or Tribaldex

Schöne Bilder aber man merkt schon das es ein klein wenig unscharf wird wenn du näher ran zoomst. Der Marienkäfer ist auch süß. Meine Frau steht total auf Marienkäfer aber im Osten haben die nen lustigen speziellen Namen.

Moudschegiebchn

!ALIVE

@beeber! You Are Alive so I just staked 0.1 $ALIVE to your account on behalf of @chaosmagic23. (5/10)

The tip has been paid for by the We Are Alive Tribe through the earnings on @alive.chat, feel free to swing by our daily chat any time you want.

So, jetzt komm ich endlich mal dazu ....

Moudschegiebchn

Ist mir ein Rätsel! Wie spricht man das aus? Was ist ein Giebchen und was ist Moudsche?
!LOL bist du sicher, dass das deutsch ist?

Man spricht es fast wie es geschrieben steht. Keine Ahnung wo das genau herkommt. Vor Jahren ist mal was lustiges passiert als eine Frau die auch aus dem Osten kam sich über meine kölsche Sprache wunderte und dann meinte, ich würde dafür nicht wissen was ein Moudschegiebchn ist. Die war echt baff ,dass ich das kannte.
Ja das ist deutsch oder zumindest sächsisch.
!LOL

Haha, ich kann das nicht mal beim lesen zu einem Wort formen ;-)

Dann guck mal hier um deinen Kopf mit unnützem Wissen voll zu pumpen.
Es gibt verschiedene Schreibvarianten, je nach dem wo man herkommt.
https://www.bedeutungonline.de/mutschekiepchen/

Breaking news: a pygmy shaman is being pursued by the authorities
That's right be on the lookout for a small medium at large.

Credit: reddit
@chaosmagic23, I sent you an $LOLZ on behalf of @beeber
The LOLZ Tribe is here! Stake your LOLZ now to earn curation rewards and continue using the !LOLZ command. Please read our latest update for more information.
(1/2)

great to see this comparison between mobile phone and Canon camera.
I know the canon you use is 8mp and probably what we call a kit lens with limited focus distance , there are 2 ways you can turn such lens in to a macro lens.

the first is the use of extension tubes where you can keep your Auto Focus if you buy the right extension tubes.
the second one is what we call a reverse ring that youput on front of the lens and then simply detach the lens from the camera and turn it around and you will have a macro lens , however you will need to manula focus and manual control the apperture settings. The last one might be the cheapest but not always the easiest ;)

Thank you :-) glad you like the post
By time will look for other equipment, for the moment improving the best possible with the devices I have
!ALIVE

@beeber, sorry! You need more $ALIVE to use this command.

The minimum requirement is 1000.0 ALIVE staked.

More $ALIVE is available from Hive-Engine or Tribaldex

ahh your no longer alive :) !PIZZA

@stresskiller, sorry! You need more to stake more $PIZZA to use this command.

The minimum requirement is 20.0 PIZZA staked.

More $PIZZA is available from Hive-Engine or Tribaldex

naughty !PIZZA

Dont tell me you didnt know those songs???

No I don't

But

#ttt or #threetunestuesday is hosted by @ablaze look for his posts, there are some informations to find

Yes I will

😅

Oh, youre in the wrong post !LOL

That CAN NOT BE you didnt know

Sunday bloody Sunday
Another Brick in the wall
?
Okay, possible with School from Supertramp. But the other two??????????

Youre joking!

What rock band has a huge ghost following?
The Boo Boo Dolls.

Credit: reddit
@stevenson7, I sent you an $LOLZ on behalf of @beeber
The LOLZ Tribe is here! Stake your LOLZ now to earn curation rewards and continue using the !LOLZ command. Please read our latest update for more information.
(2/2)

🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣

How did I miss that 😭😂

Look at you! I'm impressed! I definitely won't be posting my attempts.

Oh, you should post, so @stresskiller can give you Tips :-)

I think my photos would be called closeups. Not macros!

Oh wow! Du bist echt super mit die Kamera! Die sehen echt cool aus!

Woah, didn't really knew you're too Good in micro shot's! Seems like i Gotta try capture some Cool micro shot's never tried before.

Macro is fun, just try and show what you can
!ALIVE

@beeber, sorry! You need more $ALIVE to use this command.

The minimum requirement is 1000.0 ALIVE staked.

More $ALIVE is available from Hive-Engine or Tribaldex

Yea, I clicked some Aunts oh I mean Ants last day 😆 By next week maybe I will have bunch of to share.

Haha macro-aunts !LOL could be interesting too!
Let us know when you post your ants in postpromo!

Hehe 😆🤣

Yea sure I will do!

See you taking nice shots with nice quality.
The flowers pictures are really nice they got my attention.
Well done ma'am

Thank you very much for stopping by !hivebits

Success! You mined .9 HBIT & the user you replied to received .1 HBIT on your behalf. mine | wallet | market | tools | discord | subscribe | <>< daily

I would say that (ofc) Samsung won!
by the way, what d'you mean by 'normal lens' -- 16-55mm?.. ( a consolation !BEER ... )

18 - 55 mm :-)
Thanks for the !BEER


Hey @qwerrie, here is a little bit of BEER from @beeber for you. Enjoy it!

If you like BEER and want to support us please consider voting @louis.witness on HIVE and on HIVE Engine.


Hey @beeber, here is a little bit of BEER from @qwerrie for you. Enjoy it!

If you like BEER and want to support us please consider voting @louis.witness on HIVE and on HIVE Engine.

Excellent pics, I really love it

This post has been manually curated by @bhattg from Indiaunited community. Join us on our Discord Server.

Do you know that you can earn a passive income by delegating to @indiaunited. We share 100 % of the curation rewards with the delegators.

Here are some handy links for delegations: 100HP, 250HP, 500HP, 1000HP.

Read our latest announcement post to get more information.

image.png

Please contribute to the community by upvoting this comment and posts made by @indiaunited.

You found your calling.Beautiful pictures. The more you use your camera with a few adjustments and practice you'll make that Canon sing. Everyone uses there phone but nothing will take the place of a well used camera in the right hands .

Thank you very much, yes as I already said the handle of a "real" camera brings more creativity and worth to the photos
!ALIVE

@beeber, sorry! You need more $ALIVE to use this command.

The minimum requirement is 1000.0 ALIVE staked.

More $ALIVE is available from Hive-Engine or Tribaldex

Oh eine Makro Community, danke für den Hinweis. Vielleicht grabe ich mal ein wenig in meinem Archiv.

Deine Bilder sind gut geworden. Ich habe mir vor ein paar Jahren ein richtiges Makro-Objektiv zugelegt und kann sagen: Es sind Welten. Smartphones mögen bei optimalen Bedingungen gute Bilder liefern, aber sobald z.B die Lichtverhältnisse nicht mehr so gut sind, kommt eigentlich nicht mehr viel brauchbares dabei heraus.
Standard Objektive sind im Prinzip auch nicht geeignet, da der Abbildungsmaßstab nicht gross genug ist. Man merkt das daran, dass man eben nicht nah genug ran kann.

Ja und obendrein eine community mit einem sehr netten Owner, was ja nicht bei allen hive photo Geschichten so ist...
Interessant, dass Menschen, due sich gerne Gedanken machen wohl auch Freude an Macro Photographie finden! Wohl der "Blick fürs Detail" an sich der beides vereint
Dann lass mal deine Photos hier sehen :-)

!WITZ (Die anderen Token hab ich schon verpulvert)

Da kann ich nicht mitreden, bin da nicht so eingestiegen.

Ja leider komme ich kaum, oder gar nicht mehr zum Fotografieren, ich hab schon überlegt alles zu verkaufen... Mir fehlt schlicht die Zeit und ao bin ich über ein paar Übrungsmakros bisher nicht hinaus gekommen.
Ein paar Bilder gibts, aber derzeit hab ich leider keinen PC 😅 musst noch etwas Geduld haben 😄

!ALIVE
!LUV

@beeber! You Are Alive so I just staked 0.1 $ALIVE to your account on behalf of @captainloken. (5/10)

The tip has been paid for by the We Are Alive Tribe through the earnings on @alive.chat, feel free to swing by our daily chat any time you want.

Schöne Makroaufnahmen sind das geworden. Ich liebe diese Nahaufnahmen, auf denen man einzelne Haare der Pflanzen sehen kann ^^.
Ich habe im Zuge meiner Gartenrundgänge auch ein paar Makroaufnahmen geschossen, habe aber immer Probleme, das richtige zu treffen, grad wenn es um Insekten geht, die sofort wegfliegen, wenn man sich ihnen nähert.
First World Problems, I guess ^^.

Cool, I'll give this a go when I get my hand on some better-quality photos! Also, those tomatoes look great, I bet they taste great as well! 🤤

Came here from ListNerds!

Interessant! Gut zu wissen! Danke!

Thanks for introducing this community..I'll gonna check it 🥰

PIZZA!

PIZZA Holders sent $PIZZA tips in this post's comments:
@stresskiller(1/5) tipped @beeber (x1)

You can now send $PIZZA tips in Discord via tip.cc!

You should stick to smartphone, has more features, however for more subjective depth the camera is right the right tool. You'll become a good photographer soon. Stay Blessed!!!

Ein interessanter Beitrag! wieder etwas gelernt! Da Dein Beitrag zu meinem Thema "Filmgestaltung" gut passt, reblogge ich ihn.

Macrophotography produces amazing results as you have shown in this post. Thanks for sharing.