Dcity Helper #11 making a 100 Hive starter city for @roelandp with 301% APR

in LeoFinance7 months ago

It has been way too long since i last made a Dcity Helper post. Real Life has been very demanding these past few weeks, but the amount of work that got dumped on my plate has shrunk to manageable proportions and it's time to start this series up again.

In this post i will try to catch two birds with one stone.

I wanted to make a post for some time where i show what a small investment of 100 Hive can do for you in Dcity. Also i would like to see more Hive whales playing Dcity, so today i will make a 100 Hive starter city for fellow Dutchie and Hive Elder @roelandp.

For a starter city i recommend to focus on maximizing SIM income and disregard Education and Creativity for the time being.

So we will be looking for income cards with the best price per SIM earned. At the moment these are the market prices for the cards i'll be focusing on.

Restaurant: 5.34 Hive for 10 SIM income or 0.534 Hive per SIM.
Weed dispensary: 5.74 Hive for 10 SIM income or 0.574 Hive per SIM.
Shopping Mall: 8.37 Hive for 15 SIM income or 0.558 Hive per SIM.
Gym: 2.88 Hive for 5 SIM income or 0.576 Hive per SIM.
Ad agency: 4.78 Hive for 9 SIM income or 0.531 Hive per SIM.
Airport: 11.49 Hive for 20 SIM income or 0.574 Hive per SIM.

So it seems at this moment, the best choice is to invest in Ad Agency's. They have the added benefit of creativity, so although we were not looking to invest in creativity, we're happy to take any creativity points as a free bonus.

This is what @roelandp's city looks like now.

image.png

Just goes to show that being a whale is relative.

Lets start with adding 15 Ad Agency's, this will swallow up the majority of the 100 Hive, 15 x 4.78 = 71.7 Hive

Ofcourse we will need some population to provide workers for the Ad Agency's, so we'll buy 4 apartments, which are 4.75 Hive on the market today, draining another 19 Hive from our 100 Hive investment fund.

So far we have invested 90.7 Hive and this is how the city looks now.

image.png

To get as close to the 100 euro target, without adding any new population buildings, i will add forests, which are 2.41 Hive on the market now and bring 4 SIM daily each.

Right now, the total investment is 100.34 Hive and it's time to look at the final city and calculate the ROI.

image.png

We are looking at a pretty balanced city, there is one unemployed worker and the daily SIM income is 166 SIM or 0.83 Hive. This comes down to 302.95 Hive per year or a whopping 301% APR.

This starter city example clearly shows you don't need deep pockets in order to create a profitable city. And that's not including the fun you'll have playing the game.

I'd like to thank @onealfa , @rollandthomas , @thegoliath , @ecoinstant , @jrcornel , @trumpman and everybody else who supported my earlier Dcity Helper posts and i hope you'll keep doing so now i started the series up again. Your votes matter and help me give away more cards on each new Dcity Helper post!

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Sort:  

Excellent to share a bigger chunk of your rewards to get a big name mentioned to hopefully look into playing, now he has something started with a nice SIM income already coming in. All those extra hive rewards thanks to the high reward pool would be nice to boost your dcity helper posts. :P

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Yeah, i hope this bigger chunk results in bigger results. ;-)
I think i will try some more 100 Hive setup's for other whales in some of my next posts. I saw @ecoinstant already had some good suggestions.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Great initiative! Maybe you could add a set up for smaller sea creatures? :)

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

I do giveaways for smaller players as well.
Not these large sums so far, but it may come to that.

For now i will do some more whales, as i hope they'll be motivated to start playing.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

oh nice thx! I will see when I have time to play this!

Yeah check it out. It may be difficult to grasp the in's and out's at first, but when you do, it gets addictive real fast.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Yes, I can attest to the fact that the game is addictive once you get to know the permutations and combinations :P

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

He should get at least one art gallery to unlock his creativity powers. Also, I think job centers and hotels might be even cheaper per sim income 👀👀

Don't give out all the secrets :D I love job centers!

Dipped a little toe into some of them myself! But things will change with the arrival of the third edition cards.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Yeah I want to get to a point where I have 100% training chance without the government boost. I like the homeless and immigrants so I've been letting them collect with my 60% training chance. Slowly adding job centers!

I'm currently at just over 200% without the boost and it just absorbs them into training each day. You'll see a real difference once you get up into those numbers and a reduction in crime to boot!

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

I thought about hotels, but they require more workers and because it was an investment of max 100 Hive, i dismissed the idea. But maybe you are right. I'll try that setup with the next whale. ;-)

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

super cool! really like guides like this :)

Thanks, that's what i am aiming for.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

I did some calcs factoring in the cost of workers and forests are a pretty good investment if you also need to add workers. All in all the ROI in this game is insane. I'm tossing a lot of my hive earnings into my city.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

You still have the "early bird special". Over time the ROI will go down for sure, 300% is insane. But even when the game matures to mid-life phase and ROI would settle around 50% it is a great investment and lotsa fun.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

That's why I'm trying to be aggressive and build fast now. Strike while the iron is hot and all.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Very cool post here, I have been trying to come up with ways to maximize the SIM income so that I can invest further into cards but not dip into the nominal Hive rewards I'm accruing at the moment. I think dCity has excellent potential for folks like the whales and getting them into how incredibly passive it is will be great!

I try to do that all the time but it is tough because of the other variables such as popularity, education etc. I have a decent SIM income but I would like to have more, as always :D

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Yeah your SIM income is a lot better than mine if I remember correctly. Still pretty awesome though! Waiting to get you into Splinterlands like I got invest4free into it!

Maximizing SIM is always a good idea.
The cool thing of Dcity is that it has the potential for whales AND for smaller players to create a nice passive income. SIM does not discriminate between the have's and the have not's.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Yeah, I like getting the different perspectives from this. I have found cards that I think are good investments for different reasons but also seeing some of the other cards you specified to be good was interesting like the forests. I have some but didn't compare the cost:benefit ratio, so I will try and pick up a few more of those when I can!

I just started my city recently and should've made it like this. Oops now I know for the future.

I hope i atleast have helped with your future building plans.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Love these tutorials @luca-legend. I love dCity but I suck at math and math related things (life?) ;)
Anyhow, these help me fine tune my city and give me ideas for alt-cities...

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Glad to be of service :-)

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

This helps me a lot to set up a nice city, thanks a lot!

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

nice to see another startup city

I have to say I am struggling, I am having a hard time keeping my unemployment down, especially with 2nd generation cards. But at the same time, I want to grow my creativity to get a bit more chance for backgrounds and animated things...

any ideas or suggestions from a mathematical point of view?

I have been buying shopping malls as they seem affordable and do not have too much popularity

Shopping malls are one of my favorite cards as well.
The thing with creativity is that the cards have some decent popularity to them as well, so your population grows and with it your unemployment.

I'd invest in some negative popularity income cards as wind turbines or nuclear plants.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Very nice! Thank you for sharing!

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Another great post on dCity investment. I am amused why more people are not playing this game. I absolutely love it.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Yep, imho Hive is not big enough for Dcity.
First Hive, then the world.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

LOL I was just about to post exactly the same thing as a follow on post to my post yesterday!
I might do it anyway and see if I can beat your ROI! This could be a whole new side competition lol....

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

I dare you to create a 350% APR city.
It can be done if you buy your cards at the right time.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Cool guide, wish I had it before I started my city. dCity is a little daunting when you first start it, but it gets really entertaining fast and the returns have been great for me as well so far.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Dang, I wish this would have come out like a week earlier! I just started playing DCity and I have spent at least what you mentioned here and I am no where close to the SIM income that you are getting. I feel like I really dropped the ball at this point. I am out of funds too, so I can't really do much right now.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Thanks a million! Just got started on dCity around a week ago and this tightened a few of the screws for me.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Interesting guide to start fast a city. One major factor to take in account is also the population needed or SIM/population generated. You've chosen the best one as it is the one with a factor over 1. It is not real 300% as you needed the apartments and they bring the average a little down. In the end is still a very high profitable game and also fun, as there are so many variables to play with.

Thanks for the post.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

The cost for the apartments are included in the 100.34 hive spent.
So 300% is the actual APR.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Yes, you are right, my bad. I was doing the math on my separate excel shit,that I keep for DCity and completely missed the apartments.
I need to put more in to keep the math running :)

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Great post as usual
more players more fun
and the basket becomes
more attractive.

!BEER

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Ain't that the truth.
See your main city dropped a bit, doing some restructuring?
I can't keep up for top 10 ranking with steem-hodler as well, settled for top 15 now and created special purpose alt instead.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

sharing is Helpfull for all DCITY lover

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

This post is the bomb. Short and sweet but very useful. I had tried dcity before but gave up since I did not feel I was going to earn back what I put in but +300% in a year is phenomenal return. I am definitely going to start dcity again with 100 hive and using your recommendations. Thanks!

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Thanks dude, your comment made my morning coffee taste just a bit better.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

That's a massive return, surely it can't last for everyone?

Do you know what the average annual return is over the lifetime of the game per player and how that's distributed?

(Not my time of game btw, i tried it, and didn't like the feeling of keeping on slipping down the leaderboard everyday so I sold everything ages ago, I still made a fair whack mind you).

To each their own!

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

@revise.leo Well that's the biq question innit?

To be honest, i don't think 300% APR will be sustainable in the long term and it will gradually decline to lower, but still attractive levels. Gerber keeps adding very smart additions to the game, which give value on their own.

For example holding liquid SIM gives you holding rewards now, which come down to 31% APR right now. So holding SIM is more profitable than curating content on Hive atm. ;-)

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Well good luck to you! Enjoy it.

But as to those returns: if something sounds too good to be true, it is.

Even Hive returns are insane don't forget!

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

The taxes won't stay at 3.7% all year long.
OTOH, if SIM keeps the peg price with 20% taxes longterm, we are looking at 250 Hive profit in a year. I am not saying it will, I am not saying it won't.

I wrote up a full post reaction to this nice post, too.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

The other thing is that I'm not really a gamer btw, I prefer just writing and commenting!

It's great that Hive's got so much diversity.

Best of luck to you in your endeavours!

It would be good to push this outside of Hive, it's starting to get quite an appealing look to it - the cities I mean.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

@revise.leo You are quite right. The current APR does seem to good to be true and it won't hold as the game progresses into it's mid-life phase.

That's why i like how @gerber keeps adding new gameplay and ways to earn. The holding SIM rewards, which yield over 30% APR atm, are a good example of more sustainable rewards. The current funds in the @dcityfund account can cover the payouts for more than 400 days right now if no more new funds are added. And i implore you to check how much that account grows daily. ;-)

And Yes, Dcity will push outside the Hive ecosphere soon i am sure, and by doing so will turn out to be a great driving force for new Hive accounts as well.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

@jelly13 Great post, you are probably right that lux homes would have made an even bigger splash. I am trying to make my posts as simple as possible, as not to confuse new players before they even get started, but i will take up the challenge and skip apartments for lux homes for the next whale who gets a free city.

Haha and yes, the city comes from my own pocket and yes, it does pay for itself in the end with the post earnings. Hell, on this one i even make a little hive, though i can't be certain when i front the 100 hive. ;-)

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

I have started playing the game some weeks ago... I find the post helpful for me... now I know which items to buy...

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Enjoy the game.
There's more of these posts coming, so hope to help you some more.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Added gym and Ad agency to my city.....

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Congratulations @luca-legend! You have completed the following achievement on the Hive blockchain and have been rewarded with new badge(s) :

You received more than 1750 upvotes. Your next target is to reach 2000 upvotes.

You can view your badges on your board and compare yourself to others in the Ranking
If you no longer want to receive notifications, reply to this comment with the word STOP

It's 12:58PM, almost SIM TIME! The good thing about dCITY, is that it doesn't require a lot of time once you get it set up and seeing that income roll in every single day is a feast for the eyes. Stack up!


source

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta


Hey @luca-legend, here is a little bit of BEER from @pouchon for you. Enjoy it!

Learn how to earn FREE BEER each day by staking your BEER.

I wish I had free time so I could start playing this game.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

It's quite a passive game, once you create your city, you can just come back and check upon it once per week.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Nice to see and learn HOW to play. I guess my city could use some help too ... fellow-dutchie.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

I can't give DCity enough praises. 100 HIVE is more than enough to get started the right way. !tan

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta


Congratulations, @justinparke You Successfully Trended The Post Shared By @luca-legend.
You Utilized 1/3 Daily Summon Bot Calls.

TAN Current Market Price : 0.707 HIVE

Thanks greatly for the info. I myself am a minnow and just started playing but your advice should put me at about 420 sim average a day. Which is 4x the amount I'm making now. Keep up the awesome content. I'll be following closely.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Haha, those look funny. How long have you been playing the browser game?

I have looked at Spliterlands once, but it wasn't mine like that. But I played such games 10 years ago quite regularly.

But you need 100 Hive to start the game, otherwise you can't play - did I get that right?

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

La verdad es exelente lo que has publicado, gracias por publicar.


Congratulations @luca-legend, You Earned 0.277 TAN & Curators Made 0.193 TAN.

tangent.token


Join CORE / VAULT Token Discord Channel or Trade TANGENT Token
TAN Current Market Price : 0.725 HIVE

Great breakdown, thanks! it's inspiring.